Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem sending email using Outlook with optonline.net when using Verison Mobile Broadband internet connection

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an email account with optonline.net
Email works fine when I am connected to Internet at home.  
However, when I use mobile broadband internet connection with Verizon Wireles, Outlook receives emails ok, but it cannot send any emails.  I don't get any errors.  Does anyone know how to fix this?

Below are my settings for the email servers.

Incoming mail server: mail.optonline.net
Outgoing mail server(SMTP): mail.optonline.net
0
Comment
Question by:rudy201
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24332538
Does your mail server require Authentication to send? Mine does. The setting for authentication is in Outlook -> Accounts -> Settings -> More settings -> Outgoing Server. Your ISP (optonline) will know if this must be set. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 1500 total points
ID: 24332627
Many ISP's will only allow you to connect to their SMTP servers if you are using their internet connection.
So if you are connected to Verizon wireless then Optonline won't give you access to their SMTP server to allow you to send emails.
One solution would be to use Verizon's smtp server when you're connected to Verizon (if they hae one) but it would mean changing your outlook config each time you changed internet connection.

Another solution would be to find an SMTP server that allows connection regardless of what ISP you are currently connected to the internet with

You could try some from this list:
http://www.e-eeasy.com/SMTPServerList.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sBox1107
ID: 25299837
This especially applies to optonline.com, an address I have personal experience with.  They've were a nightmare to deal with due to their mass mailings being characterized as spam.
0