Solved

HP 4100MFP Scan setup

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've installed an HP 4100MFP as a local printer on my PC, but I can't figure out how to use the scanner. What I'm used to doing is using the Scanners & Cameras Wizard that comes with Windows XP (via Control Panel). After installation, every scanner I've ever used shows up there, and all I have to do is open the scanner and scan to JPG.

I've web searched, read the HP installation info, and can't find anything about using the scanner other than setting it up to "send to email" which refers to email gateways, and some other references to "Digital-sending suite".

Anyone done this before?
0
Comment
Question by:skeptic23
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 24334733
What interface are you using? If the printer is networked it won't show up in the wizard, and you have to use "Scan to email" or possibly "Scan to PC/server". To use the wizard, try plugging the printer into a PC via the USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeptic23
ID: 24336455
I wonder if that isn't it. I had it hooked up to a PC via an LPT port. Haven't checked to see where the USB port is on the printer, if any. I'll give that a try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24338702
Greetings

The 4100mfp is NOT a TWAIN or ISIS type scanner. It only offers scanning from the device with scan to folder and scan to email directly from the device. The setup for this is on the webserver for the device. There is no way to get this device to work with a "scanner wizard" as it does not have a twain nor ISIS interface.

cheers
Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeptic23
ID: 24339205
Alex,

OK, that jives with what I'm finding. Actually, scan to folder is just what we want.

Any idea where the installation software for the webserver is, or is that preloaded onto the machine? If it's already on the machine, could you point me to instructions about how to set things up so that we can access the web page used to scan to folder?

I found a section in the manual that describes entering an IP address, but that seemed to require an email gateway (SMTP server?) which we don't have, so I didn't try it.

Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberLex earned 400 total points
ID: 24339508
Greetings

sorry, I was wrong, remembered it incorrectly, quickly looked it up in the service manual, this device does only support scan to E-Mail, not scan to folder natively from the device.

The only way this device can do a scan to folder is with additional software. The software is called HP Digital Sending Software, but it's not for free. The purchase price of this software would probably allow you to buy a new low end All in one color laser, so probably not worth buying the software.


Cheers
Alex
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 100 total points
ID: 24342736
Thanks for the clarification, cyberlex.

Another thing: as this is a networked printer, *please* connect it that way. Stay away from USB, and only use parallel if you want to skow down both the printer and the PC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24347941
:=) :=)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skeptic23
ID: 31579285
Thanks guys. Not what I wanted to hear, but you saved me the time and frustration of ending up there on my own!
0