?
Solved

Deleting Log Files

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running out of space on a Server, and I need to keep it going for several more months.
Then they are upgrading to a new Server. I am deleting and moved as much as I can to the D Drive.
As we need to install updates C: It is dropping! We are at 1Gig. Can I delete all the Log files?
I did a *. and come up with a lot of them.
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 500 total points
ID: 24332339
so long as you don't mean the transaction log files (*.trn) then yes.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24332591
are you referring to the log backup files?  If so, then you can delete them.  What are some of your larger files (extension)?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24332704
You can't delete your .MDF and .LDF file of your database other than that you can delete if you are running out of space.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 24332776
As I do a *.log search on C:  I come across log text files like: SQLsetup0001_Server-tools.log,
vxInst.log-serveral Acronis backup logs, Symantec reporting Agent logs-
res.log located in the Windows/ntds folder

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24332784
yes can delete them
Try doing a disk cleanup through windows too
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 500 total points
ID: 24332795
those files are backup or log of database itself. you can delete it.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 24332884
sure...you can remove them....OR...even better, move them to a different server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:osa2
osa2 earned 500 total points
ID: 24335191
YOu can also look for mailboxes that are no longer used maybe by users who have left the company. Purge the not connected mailboxes can free up some space too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 31579286
Everyone helped with this thanks.
0