Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Import/Export Menu Option in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
On one of our laptops, there is no Import and Export menu item on the File menu in Outlook 2007.  I have Office 2007 on another laptop as well, and the Import/Export there is the same as in Outlook 2003.  Can anyone explain that?
0
Comment
Question by:MashaCPA
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete_Zed earned 2000 total points
ID: 24332465
Click on TOOLS, CUSTOMIZE. Click on the COMMANDS tab. Click FILE under categories and from the commands list, find IMPORT/EXPORT and drag that to your FILE menu.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24332478
File Import / Export is certainly there on my Outlook 2007 and I have use it. I am using Office 2007 Professional.

What version are you using?
Maybe the menu item is hidden. Tools -> Customize -> Customize -> Show full menus.
Run Diagnostics (Repair). Outlook -> Help -> Office Diagnostics. See what it tells you, and see if you can do a repair.
If that fails, consider uninstalling, restart and re-installing Office.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MashaCPA
ID: 24332496
Professional.  I'll try it tomorrow.  Do you know if there is any difference whether the Business Contact Manager is installed?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24332519
I don't have Business Contact Manager installed, but I would not think it should make any difference. The menu you want is very basic to Outlook. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djtommye
ID: 38342969
I don't have a TOOLS menu, either.  And View doesn't say anything about toolbars.
0