Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSH Object required running a VB script

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a script to copy a file. It runs fine on my PC, but on another person's PC it gives a WSH (Windows Script Host) error with the error "Object Required". Both PCs are running Windows XP SP3.

Here is the script:
Option Explicit
Dim oArgs, fileToCopy, destination, objShell, objFolder
Set oArgs = WScript.Arguments.Unnamed
fileToCopy = oArgs.Item(0)
destination = oArgs.Item(1)
Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
Set objFolder = objShell.NameSpace(destination)
objFolder.CopyHere fileToCopy

If I comment out the last line of the script, I don't get any errors.

I presume the other PC has got VB Script installed, as it can run the following simple script:
WScript.Echo "Hello World"
0
Comment
Question by:AlexInAustralia
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 24332521
According to

   http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb774085(VS.85).aspx

the Namespace method returns null if the folder could not be created. It appears that is the case here. Since objFolder is null when you get to the Copy() line, the method fails. You need to research why the folder could not be created--most likely, it is a permissions issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24332526
Does it give a line number of the error and what are the two arguments you are passing to the script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexInAustralia
ID: 24333079
The following were tried on another PC:
CopyFile C:\MyFolder\aaa.txt C:\
CopyFile C:\MyFolder\aaa.txt \\135.145.35.183\c$
CopyFile C:\MyFolder\aaa.txt \\135.145.35.183\MySharedDirectory

All 3 lines worked on my PC.
On the other PC, the first line worked, but the other two gave the error.
Based on my new script, the error reported was a WSH on line 27, char 3, error 'Object Required', code 800A01A8, source 'Microsoft VB Script runtime error'.

Copying the file manually to that box worked fine.

Here is my complete new script:
' This script copies a file to a destination folder

' Author: (enter author here)
' (add additional comments here)


'To use it, pass the following parameters (in the following order):
' 1: the path and name to the file that will be copied (eg, c:\temp\SomeFile.txt)
' 2: the destination path (eg, c:\temp\ or \\135.145.35.183\c$\)

Option Explicit

Dim oArgs, fileToCopy, destination, objShell, objFolder

Set oArgs = WScript.Arguments.Unnamed

fileToCopy = oArgs.Item(0)
destination = oArgs.Item(1)

Const FOF_YESTOALL = &H10&

Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
Set objFolder = objShell.NameSpace(destination)

If (Not objShell Is Nothing) Then
      If (objFolder Is Nothing) Then
            WScript.Echo "Could not find destination folder " + objFolder.Title
      Else
            objFolder.CopyHere fileToCopy, FOF_YESTOALL
      End If
Else
      WScript.Echo "Could not create the shell application object"
End If

Set objFolder = Nothing
Set objShell = Nothing
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AlexInAustralia
ID: 24333115
Oops.
I've now changed the line:
WScript.Echo "Could not find destination folder " + objFolder.Title
to:
WScript.Echo "Could not find destination folder"

And now it doesn't throw the WSH error any more.
But the question now becomes, why is it giving me "Could not find destination folder" on the other PC.

As I said, I can copy the file manually across to that box (on both PCs).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24335933
Does the logged in user who is running the script have admin access on the machine @ 135.145.35.183? AFAIK, only admins are allowed to access admin shares (C$).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlexInAustralia
ID: 31579288
You've answered my initial question. And now my code displays the relevant error handling if it can't do the copy. The reason why it's not copying is a different issue all together which the system administrator will have to look into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexInAustralia
ID: 24350594
You've answered my initial question. And now my code displays the relevant error handling if it can't do the copy. The reason why it's not copying is a different issue all together which the system/network administrator will have to look into.
0