Solved

Cheaper version of Hyena

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've used ADFind for a while now and like it.  A friend, however, just showed me Hyena software.  It's pretty cool.  Is there another GUI-based piece of software that's like Hyena that isn't so expensive?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 84 total points
ID: 24332621
You could look at ad manager plus  http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/index.html
If you already know adfind I'd stick to that.  I don't have to tell  you how great it is.
...and all your GUI friends will be jealous of your command line skills :)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 83 total points
ID: 24332969
Dameware is the closest to Hyena from cost to features. http://www.dameware.com/
It seems dameware may be a bit more friendlier than Heyna when comes to remote management. But I prefer mRemote or vRD which is far more friendlier than Remote Desktop.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:qf3l3k
qf3l3k earned 83 total points
ID: 24347397
You might want to have a look into:
http://www.s-code.com/ and product called VNC Manager.

This is application which allows you to manage information about systems in your network, collect details about system configuration and perform administrative tasks on machines rmeotely.

It is mainly application to get remote access to systems, but can do a lot using WMI as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31579290
Thanks for three quality comments.  Americom, thanks for the vRD suggestion.  I love it!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now