[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Form, validation, thank you page

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Looking for a simple form:

-First Name
-Last Name
-Email

The key is i don't have validation.  I just want basic client side validation.  Make sure first/last is entered and valid email address.

Any help, much appreciated.

<form action="#" method="POST">
<input type=hidden name="retURL" value="http://www.mysite.com/newsletter_signedup.php">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="10">
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><label for="first_name">First Name</label></td>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input  id="first_name" maxlength="40" name="first_name" size="20" type="text" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><label for="last_name">Last Name</label></td>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input  id="last_name" maxlength="80" name="last_name" size="20" type="text" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><label for="email">Email</label></td>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input  id="email" maxlength="80" name="email" size="20" type="text" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF">&nbsp;</td>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input type="submit" name="submit"></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
</table>
</form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:a204801
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmessana
ID: 24332545
If you are using Dreamweaver I would recommend using the Adobe Spry framework for validation, very easy and simple to set up.  You don't need to be using Dreamweaver but it helps.  Let me know if you are open to using it and I can get you exact code if you'd like.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aconrad earned 1500 total points
ID: 24332557
client validation = javascript validation i hope :)

<script>
function checkme(){
 
  var err='';
  var filter=/^([\w-]+(?:\.[\w-]+)*)@((?:[\w-]+\.)*\w[\w-]{0,66})\.([a-z]{2,6}(?:\.[a-z]{2})?)$/i
  
  
  if (!(filter.test(document.forms['asd'].elements['email'].value))) {
  	err += ' - invalid email address\n';
  }	
  
  if (document.forms['asd'].elements['first_name'].value=='') {
  	err += ' - blank first name\n';
  }
  
  if (document.forms['asd'].elements['last_name'].value=='') {
  	err += ' - blank last name\n';
  }
  
  if (err=='') return true;
  
  alert('Please correct these errors\n'+err);
  
  
}
 
function checkemail(str){
 
	var filter=/^([\w-]+(?:\.[\w-]+)*)@((?:[\w-]+\.)*\w[\w-]{0,66})\.([a-z]{2,6}(?:\.[a-z]{2})?)$/i
	if (filter.test(str))
	testresults=true
	else{
 
		testresults=false
	}
	return (testresults)
}
 
</script>
 
<form action="#" method="POST" name="asd" onsubmit="return checkme();">
<input type=hidden name="retURL" value="http://www.mysite.com/newsletter_signedup.php">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="10">
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><label for="first_name">First Name</label></td>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input  id="first_name" maxlength="40" name="first_name" size="20" type="text" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><label for="last_name">Last Name</label></td>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input  id="last_name" maxlength="80" name="last_name" size="20" type="text" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><label for="email">Email</label></td>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input  id="email" maxlength="80" name="email" size="20" type="text" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"> </td>
        <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input type="submit" name="submit"></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
</table>
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aconrad
ID: 24332559
ummm :) add at line 23 :
return false
0