Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to auto update vb.net 2003 application when opening the application?

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How to auto update vb.net 2003 application when opening the application?

is it natively supported?
or do I need to use newer vb.net?

Thanks for help~
0
Comment
Question by:Hoboly
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckdsc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24332990
Hoboly,
hope this article on msdn might be of some help, its specific to deployment scenarios in .Net 1.1
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/a7as3z1d(vs.71).aspx
Chuck
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24334396
You also have some solutions in codeproject that you can use
http://www.codeproject.com/info/search.aspx?artkw=autoupdate
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 25210041
How to split chuckdsc (http:#24332990), and jpaulino (http:#24334396)?
The accept multiple solution button is disappeared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 25210050
found the button.
Thanks~
0