Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Determine the Previous Owners of a Domain Name

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Please help me save a big bunch of money.  I need to show my domain name service that the domains in question were owned for a specific year not by me but by them.  They are billing me for multiple years.  However, I checked the whois for the year in question, and the domain names were showing as owned by them during that time.

Is there any way I can get a list of who was the owner of a domain name for 2007-2008?

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ubee...
0
Comment
Question by:a466-ub52
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24333347
Hi,

Have you showed them the results of WHOIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a466-ub52
ID: 24333714
Hi uetian1707,

Yes, but that is just th CURRENT whois, which shows us as the owners.  I need to call up an historical whois for 2007-2008.

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
haugnes earned 2000 total points
ID: 24333867
Try www.whois.sc - they have comprehensive records dating a long time back, however it is for a fee but they have a free trial which works (you can delete your card while in trial and not be charged)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24334482
One such service is provided by below link;

http://openaccess.dialog.com/ip/

click on domain names
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:a466-ub52
ID: 31579296
Thanks, thanks, thanks!!
0