Solved

My exchange storage group is tripleing in size daily.

Posted on 2009-05-07
13
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My first storage group continues to increase in size way to fast. went from 50 gig to 150 gig today. Yesterday we hit 500 gig and had to go back to a saved databass. Any suggestions as to why this could be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:criceparrish
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24332779
Do you have journaling turned on?
If you have journaling keeping records of every message then it could grow very fast but that kind of growth is pretty crazy.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24332790
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24333880
Check whether journaling is on.
Is your backup running regularly flushing the logs?
Any emails with large attachments flying around?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24334489
Hello
What exactly is taking more and more space.. have a look into your storage groupe files...
Are these the transaction  logs ( F1MB file strating like E0xxxxxxx.log) ?
If it's that, check your backups in order to have a full backup very day.. the only way to flush the transaction logs are full backups of the information store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:criceparrish
ID: 24335048
I am running backup, but since the number of log files and the data base continue to grow so fast my backup drive can't handle it and will not backup. I am over the available storage. There are thousadns of transaction logs as well about 250G of them after one day and the database its self went from 50G to almost 300G in one day.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24335082
so you have a backup problem.
You can consider passing your storage group to "circular logging", just to flush the transaction logs, and then pass again to normal logging.

YOur databases will be dismounted during these operations.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24335290
I would urge you to perform a full backup of exchange even to an external hard disk to flush the thousands of logs you have. You will be in a very difficult position if something goes wrong to the server without having a valid backup and that too with this big a store.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24335699
This sounds like an email loop.
Something is looping round. The log growth matches the growth in the database.
Check your queues to see if a message is stuck and looping. You could also stop the transport service to see if you can break the loop.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:criceparrish
ID: 24364078
Does the SBS 2008 server backup exchange or do I need a third party application to backup and flush the log files? In order to cleanup the old database since I do not have a good backup will I need to move all the mailboxes and then delete the bad databass? While I am asking all kids of questions let me bring you up to date on what is going on. I found that our server was in an open loop so some *&^ Hole was relaying email through us (this people need to be publicly exicuted). Anyway this is what stated the issue. I have since locked the relay down and cleaned up the log files and database. This was Friday I cleaned up 600G of junk and then all was perfect until about 9pm last night when it started again. This time the relay is closed so something else is causing the issue now.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24364296
It is very hard to turn SBS 2008 in to an open relay. Which error was made to do that? Alas if your server is an open relay it will be found and abused.

The SBS backup will flush the logs. However as it is SBS 2008, creating a new Storage Group and then mailbox database isn't much of a problem. After you have moved everything, drop the original database and immediately restart the information store service to get the system mailboxes to recreate.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 24373898
If you are in doubt, check whether you are an open relay here

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:criceparrish
ID: 31579297
We were in open relay, I closed it and then found that one of our exchange accounts had become "infected" I had to delete that account and recreate it to fix the problem. (I exported the users data to .pst first)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24427867
Does this mean you were still an open relay? If so, would you mind sharing what you did to repair this?
0