Solved

Any editing tools can draft out the website design

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
Is there any tools that is free and can be used to draw out the web page.
I mean to show page in internet we need coding.
but now i just want to draw out the look of my page. Can i use microsoft word? or is there any editor out there are purposely use to design webpage in a piece of paper...
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:biyik
ID: 24333275
I'm not sure if I get it right but you can use Photoshop or Fireworks...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24333756
what i want is like a modeling tools
to roughly show my design...

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:biyik
biyik earned 50 total points
ID: 24333949
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/fireworks/articles/mockup_pages.html
Not a very good tutorial but can give you an idea about presenting you page with Fireworks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Thompson
Jason Thompson earned 100 total points
ID: 24334036
"...or is there any editor out there are purposely use to design webpage in a piece of paper..."

Yep.  A piece of paper!  Seriously, I'm not mocking you...drawing out rough designs by hand is usually the first step.  Hand-sketching allows you to work out placement issues much more quickly than through software.  Even arranging post-it notes on a table can be a very effective way of page and site design.

There is some experimental software that allows you to prototype these hand-written site mockups, though I'm not sure if it's worth the time and effort.

Once a rough sketch is done, you can really use anything that will draw lines and boxes to do a site wireframe.  Not so much Word (it's made for paragraphs, not boxes), but certainly Excel, PowerPoint or Visio.  OpenOffice has a tool called Draw that would work nicely.  

There are lots of site prototyping software products out there, but you said "free", so I won't get into those.  However, there's an inexpensive software service called Gliffy that works much like Visio for site diagrams, charts and mockups.

Once you get a good wireframe done, you'll need to work up the design in something more elaborate.  Photoshop, Illustrator or Fireworks are ideal, but open source software like Inkscape or Gimp would probably work just as well.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vishalgosalia
vishalgosalia earned 50 total points
ID: 24343532
Well i would recommend Adobe photoshop. This is the best tool to draw ur webpages. You can do it quickly and efficiently. I use this to show the layout of my websites to the client before starting the html work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
multiplex79 earned 300 total points
ID: 24374676
The solutions you have all provided are excellent except for one thing, tankergoblin asked if there were any FREE tools to do designs in.

The answer is yes, there are some FREE design programs. But, in alot of cases you get what you pay for. One of the better FREE design programs is called GIMP (www.gimp.org). It is somewhat similar to Adobe PhotoShop and Fireworks, but Open-Source and FREE.

Bryan
0