Solved

Query of distinct values

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a table that has the following values:
ID     Person      Units
128   Greg        8
129   Greg        10
130   Greg         5
131   Greg         6
131   Greg         4
132   Sally         10
133   Sally         5
133   Sally         8
133   Sally         15

I need to write a query that will sum up by person the number of unique Id's and the total number of units.
In this case, it should show:
     Greg     4 (id's)   33 (units)
     Sally     2 (id's)   38 (units)

The kicker is that the id's are not unique, so I need a count of the unique records for each person , but the sum of the units must contain all of the units.

Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:twands
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 24332753
Hi twands,

try

SELECT Person, count(distinct ID) as idcnt, SUM(Units)
FROM yourtable
GROUP BY Person

lwadwell
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24332758
select Person, sum(units) as totl
from urTable
group by Person
0
 

Author Comment

by:twands
ID: 24332813
lwadwell

I have tried your solution, but to my knowledge "count(distinct ID) as idcnt" is not supported in access.  It returns an error.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:twands
ID: 24332818
aneeshattingal:
Your solution gives me the person and number of units but not the count of unique record id's.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 250 total points
ID: 24332838
twands,

OK ... that is a shame ... try this (not very nice I must admit)

SELECT t1.Person, t2.idcnt, SUM(t1.Units)
FROM yourtable t1
INNER JOIN (SELECT v1.Person, COUNT(*) as idcnt FROM (SELECT DISTINCT Person, ID FROM yourtable) v1 GROUP BY v1.Person) t2
ON t1.Person = t2.Person
GROUP BY t1.Person, t2.idcnt

lwadwell
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twands
ID: 31579298
Thanks much!  With a few minor tweaks, I was able to incorpoarte your solution into my query and it gives me what I was looking for.
0