Solved

Outlook Express messages not showing

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All:
   I have a client who uses Outlook Express in Windows XP Pro for POP3 email.  Recently, all messages received after 2007 would not show.  After restarting, they showed up again and all is well.  Now no messages are showing except the ones downloaded just today.  I have checked View -> Show and Show All Messages is selected.  I have also checked the size of the dbx files - inbox is 765 MB, sent is 936 MB, deleted is 25 MB, etc.  So the databases are still large, but I only see 10 messages in the inbox with no attachments.  Any ideas where to look for / recover these messages??  System is a laptop with Win XP Home, Core2Duo 1.8 GHz, 1 GB RAM, 120 GB HD.
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntii
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-screen earned 250 total points
ID: 24333248
I would try

- Make a copy of all of the DBX files, set aside
- Compact the mailboxes.  This rewrites the DBX files.
http://kb.wisc.edu/helpdesk/page.php?id=902

If that fails, there a a number of free and pay tools to extract data from corrupted DBX files.  That's why we made the backups!  

http://www.insideoe.com/resources/tools.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 225 total points
ID: 24333999
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 225 total points
ID: 24334138
Make sure if more than one person has an email account on that computer that they are using the correct identity.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 25 total points
ID: 24334364
i would just tell him to delete a lot of e-mails, or back them up elsewhere for later use, so they don't need to load all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhuntii
ID: 24395860
OK, I tried a couple of the extract tools (thanks for the links), but it turns out that we had a backup, so we just copied in the backup files and went from there.  Thanks, you guys are great.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24396016
Glad to help
0