Solved

How do I setup one email address going to mulitple people

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a website that represents an association.  That association has four (4) officers.  I have defined an email, officers@mysite.org.  What I would like to do is forward any email sent to the officers@mysite.org address to the four officers, who have different email addresses.  I thought that it was doable through the web mail forwarding offered by my hosting site.  Unfortunately, I can only forward to two (2) addresses at any one time.  That leaves me 2 short.  I've done a little research, but nothing (inexpensive) has jumped out at me.  One more thing.  When any of the 4 officers reply to the sender, the remaining 3 officers also get the reply.

Any help/info would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Captain-Kirk
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 24332804
If you have you own email server, such as exchange server, you could create a distribution group and put those 4 people in the group. Unfortunately, outside of that I cant think of anything that would allow you to do this since you are limited by your host.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Macros82
Macros82 earned 250 total points
ID: 24332835
Yea as Ori said you can create distribution or security groups and assign email addresses to them. Then add members and send to the group email address.

The only other option would be auto forwarding rules in people mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain-Kirk
ID: 24335339
Thanks for the replies.  I wanted to keep the email as simple as possible since the officers aren't that tech savvy and I didn't want to get into a long distance education headache.  I'll keep looking, but I may have to end up putting a comment form on the site and send via that.

Thanks again.
0