[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

GridView Row Height

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to set the row height for a databound GridView.  Can this not be done in design time?  My rows are 10 times as thick as they need to be.
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 500 total points
ID: 24332842
apparently you can set the row height by using the databound event

http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=504126
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoolcoder
mrcoolcoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24333013
I think what you want is this:

<asp:Gridview ..... >
........
       <RowStyle Height="20px" />
</asp:GridView>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 24338728
I've gone under "RowStyle" and "Height" and set the height to some miniscule amount.  In design time, it obviously affects the height of the rows.  However, in runtime the rows are still huge.  Neither of the above suggestions has worked.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:prairiedog
prairiedog earned 500 total points
ID: 24339529
Sounds like there is a CSS file that causing the problem. Do you have a CSS file? Check your GirdView's CssClass property.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoolcoder
mrcoolcoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24339545
.. or any of the columns with a control with height properties set.
0