Solved

CPU's in a server. Understanding /proc/cpuinfo

Posted on 2009-05-07
10
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have this server and I have no idea how many processors it has so i typed the command below but I dont really understand it. Does this mean its a quad core or two dual core processors?

[root@mail ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 4
model name      : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 2793.539
cache size      : 1024 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 2
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 1
apicid          : 0
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl cid cx16 xtpr
bogomips        : 5589.55

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 4
model name      : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 2793.539
cache size      : 1024 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 2
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 1
apicid          : 1
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl cid cx16 xtpr
bogomips        : 5586.41

processor       : 2
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 4
model name      : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 2793.539
cache size      : 1024 KB
physical id     : 3
siblings        : 2
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 1
apicid          : 6
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl cid cx16 xtpr
bogomips        : 5586.38

processor       : 3
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 4
model name      : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 2793.539
cache size      : 1024 KB
physical id     : 3
siblings        : 2
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 1
apicid          : 7
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl cid cx16 xtpr
bogomips        : 5586.41

0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
it is 4 processors system with 1 core each
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
Comment Utility
try dmidecode
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
Comment Utility
dmidecode will give you the "human name" for the cpu, paste into google... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
Comment Utility
What tells you that?

I need to know for certain as the vmware licensing for this box is dependant on the number of processors.

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have two CPU with HyperThreading enabled.
It is easier to know based on the Hardware.
Note the Physical ID 0,3 suggest only two physical processors. Core ID 0 and CPU cores 1 suggest that each processor has a single core.
The family 15 model 4 stepping 1 is a way to get detailed information from Intel about the processor.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:busjahn
Comment Utility
cpuinfo will not tell you the number of processors vs. the number of cores.  My Phenom II is a quad core processor, but cpuinfo still reports it as 4 individual processors.

arnold is correct however, that the family 15 model 4 is a good way to determine exactly what the processor is.  Stepping isn't related to the type of processor, only the manufacturing sequence.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
>You have two CPU with HyperThreading enabled.

How do you know that? cpuinfo won't display that information. You have to search google for the exact hardware you have
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
ai_ja_nai, this is easily confirmed.  The user might be able to turn off hyperthreading through the BIOS if it is enable as I think.  Then once the system boots, cpuinfo will reflect a pair of CPUs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
I know that you can test it that way, but I was talking about cpuinfo alone ;)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
The newer version of cpuinfo as reflected in this post, seems to have the necessary components to differentiate between multi-core cpus.
cpu cores, physical id, core id.
Physical ID assigns a Unique ID to each CPU.
CPU cores reflects the number of Cores making up the CPU
core Id: identifies the core represented.
0