[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 2950 PERC 5/i

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a question.  I need to add a drive to an existing raid group or VD?  I have installed Open Manager and it tells me that the firmware and drivers for the controller are out of date.  I know I need to upgrade the drivers first and then the firmware.

My question is:  Is there any possibility that after the upgrade that the data currently on the drives will get corrupted or deleted?  Any possibility that the drives attached to the controller would become inaccessible?

Very important data and we are a 24x7 operation.  Also once the updates are done and I perform a reconfiguration in order to add a drive to expand the capacity of the group, will the reconfiguration erase or delete any data or will it simply add the drive and expand the capacity?

I have a Dell Poweredge 2950 with a PERC 5/i raid controller.

A lot of questions but I am making this worth 500 points because it is that important to me.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mhorrocks1962
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 24332998
Anything is possible.  Make sure you have a good backup before any drive operations.   Other than that, if you add the drive to the array,  expand the volume, thn expand the physical drive you should be in business.   I have done it many times.  I have had it fail once or twice.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24333024
Very little risk, but yes, the possibility exists. I've have not had issues with the Dell 2950, but have with other systems if the process hickups..

As far as expanding the group, you will need to backup and restore the data so you can rebuild the new raid set. It will not retain your data..

You can however add hot spare without a rebuild. But that will not give you extra space.




0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 24358604
If you have the current BIOS and Drivers, you CAN expand the volume without losing data.  However, you cannot expand the logical drive(s) (C:, D:) without a third party utility like Acronis Disk Server Suite or other server aware partition manager.

ANY work performed on a production server is not without risk.  Always make sure you have a good backup and disaster recovery plan.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mhorrocks1962
ID: 31579303
I can always count on the experts at this site to provide good reliable advice.  Well Done!!  Thank you for your input.
0