Solved

i need to display the different versions of a product that  i am selling using imagerollover script..

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi...
i need to display the different versions of a prduct that i am selling using image rollover sript...
pls go through the link (  http://turbotax.intuit.com/?cid=int_int_bus_idcpromo_eb   )   .... this is what exactly i want.. i dont have any idea on this script ... any ideas frm the experts?

Thanks in advance ...
layout.png
0
Comment
Question by:Rajeshk_cgm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaydee-cdgp
Comment Utility
Dynamic Drive has a collection of mouse over / Image Effects scripts with Demo.  Have a look at: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/index.html

make sure to check links under SUB CATEGORIES
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Rajeshk_cgm
Comment Utility
hi ..
thank u for ur reply.. i have gone through on all  the  collections  under all  subcategories...

but it doesn't suite my requirement...pls let me know if u have any more  reference sites....

waitning for  ur reply ...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
they use jQuery

/*-------------------------- Flippy ----------------------------*/
 

jQuery.fn.setFlippy = function(body_height) {

	var container = jQuery(this);

	container.find("li").addClass("flip");

	container.find("li").not(".active").children(".body").css("height", "0px").css("overflow","hidden").hide();

	container.find("li.active").children(".body").css("height",body_height);

	container.find(".title").hoverIntent({

   sensitivity: 25, 

   interval: 100, 

   over: function() {

		var target = $(this).parent();

		var target_parent = target.parent();

		if (!target.hasClass("active")) {

			if (target_parent.find(".active_old").html() != null) {

				target_parent.find(".active").children(".body").stop();

				target_parent.find(".active_old").children(".body").height(0).hide();

				target_parent.find(".active").children(".body").height(body_height);

				target_parent.find(".active_old").removeClass("active_old");				

			}

			target_parent.find(".active").addClass("active_old").removeClass("active");

			target.addClass("active");	

			target.children(".body").animate({height:body_height}, {

				step: function(now, fx) {

					target_parent.find(".active_old").children(".body").height(body_height - (now));

				},

				duration: 300,

				complete: function() {

					target_parent.find(".active_old").children(".body").hide();

					target_parent.find(".active_old").removeClass("active_old");

				}

			});

		}		

	 }, 

   timeout: 100, 

   out: function() {} 

	});	

}
 
 

/*-------------------------- Slidey ----------------------------*/
 

jQuery.fn.slideTo = function(target_id, settings) {

	settings = jQuery.extend({

     easeTime: 400

  }, settings);

	var container = jQuery(this);

	$.each( container.find(".section"), function(i, n){

		$(n).attr("rel",i);

	});

	var width = container.width();

	var z = $(target_id).attr("rel");

	var cnt = - (width*z);

	if (isNaN(cnt)) cnt = 0;
 

	container.find(".itab_content").animate({left:cnt}, {

		duration: 600,

		easing: "easeInOutQuint",

		complete: function() {

			var left = $(this).css("left");

			var distance = left.split("px");

			if (distance[0] > -500) $(this).css("left",0);

		}

	});		

}

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Rajeshk_cgm
Comment Utility
hi...
Thank u
 u have any sample project for this.... ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
You posted a great example :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Sorry, a "C" is not acceptable - especially not without commenting why.
Also this is not Rent-a-coder-for-free
I gave you the part of the script that does what you need.
if you need to get someone to implement this, I am afraid I do not have the time.

Please request this question deleted instead of giving a "C" for not producing all the code you need
0