Solved

Group Policy Internet Explorer 7 Default Search Provider

Posted on 2009-05-07
13
5,977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have deployed Internet Explorer 7 as a MSI using Group Policy in a test environment. It all works perfectly, but I would like to be able to set Google as the default search provider.

Could someone please assist :-)
0
Comment
Question by:churchlandsshs
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
Comment Utility
You have to create a custom ADM/ADMX file to do this

How to create custom .adm or .admx files to add search providers to the toolbar search box in Internet Explorer 7

Use Google as the 'DeflautScope'-option.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
Comment Utility
'DefaultScope'-option. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:churchlandsshs
Comment Utility
Could someone please provide me with an adm file that does this? Much appreciated :-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
Comment Utility
From http://www.netomatix.com/articles/KBArticle.aspx?a=918238



CLASS USER

CATEGORY !!WindowsComponents

CATEGORY !!InternetExplorer
 

POLICY !!PopulateSearchProviderList

			#if version >= 4

			SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_IE7

			#endif

			EXPLAIN !!IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList

			KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			VALUENAME Version

			VALUEON NUMERIC <VERSION>

   ACTIONLISTON

KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			     	 VALUENAME DefaultScope	VALUE "<DEFAULTSUBKEY>"
 

				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\<SUBKEY1>"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "<NAME1>"	

				VALUENAME URL               VALUE "<URL1>"

			END ACTIONLISTON

		END POLICY

END CATEGORY

END CATEGORY
 

CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!WindowsComponents

CATEGORY !!InternetExplorer

<POLICY ... END POLICY Insert the same policy that is under class user>

   END CATEGORY

END CATEGORY
 
 

[strings]

SUPPORTED_IE7="At least Internet Explorer 7.0"

WindowsComponents="Windows Components"

InternetExplorer="Internet Explorer"

PopulateSearchProviderList="Populate List of search providers"

IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList="This policy setting will allow you to populate a list of search providers that will be displayed in the Internet Explorer search box.\n\n If you enable this policy setting and if the "Restrict search providers to a specific list of search providers" Group Policy setting is enabled, this list will be the only list that appears in the Internet Explorer drop-down list. If the "Add a specific list of search providers to the user's search provider list" Group Policy setting is enabled, this list will be added to the user's list of search providers.\n\n If you disable this policy setting or do not configure it, users will have complete freedom to create their own search provider list."

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:churchlandsshs
Comment Utility
JBlond,
Making that code an adm file and importing it gives me an error on line 13. "Error 58 expected a numeric value." Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
Comment Utility
OK, I'll check that and come back later.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jindalee
Comment Utility
The source for that ADM file is only a template that requires you to put more information into it, hence the error you see.  I an trying to do the same thing but so far my clinet PC's are ignoring the GPO setting via the imported ADM file :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jindalee
Comment Utility
Here is the code from the .ADM file I have been trying to get working. Be warned I have not had any success yet
CLASS USER

CATEGORY !!WindowsComponents

CATEGORY !!InternetExplorer
 

POLICY !!PopulateSearchProviderList

			#if version >= 4

			SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_IE7

			#endif

			EXPLAIN !!IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList

			KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			VALUENAME Version

			VALUEON NUMERIC 1

   ACTIONLISTON

KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			     	 VALUENAME DefaultScope	VALUE "{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"
 

				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "Google"	

				VALUENAME URL               VALUE "http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls=com.microsoft:{language}&ie={inputEncoding}&oe={outputEncoding}&startIndex={startIndex?}&startPage={startPage}"

			END ACTIONLISTON

		END POLICY

END CATEGORY

END CATEGORY
 

CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!WindowsComponents

CATEGORY !!InternetExplorer

POLICY !!PopulateSearchProviderList

			#if version >= 4

			SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_IE7

			#endif

			EXPLAIN !!IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList

			KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			VALUENAME Version

			VALUEON NUMERIC 1

   ACTIONLISTON

KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			     	 VALUENAME DefaultScope	VALUE "{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"
 

				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "Google"	

				VALUENAME URL               VALUE "http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls=com.microsoft:{language}&ie={inputEncoding}&oe={outputEncoding}&startIndex={startIndex?}&startPage={startPage}"

			END ACTIONLISTON

		END POLICY

   END CATEGORY

END CATEGORY
 
 

[strings]

SUPPORTED_IE7="At least Internet Explorer 7.0"

WindowsComponents="Windows Components"

InternetExplorer="Internet Explorer"

PopulateSearchProviderList="Populate List of search providers"

IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList="This policy setting will allow you to populate a list of search providers that will be displayed in the Internet Explorer search box.\n\n If you enable this policy setting and if the "Restrict search providers to a specific list of search providers" Group Policy setting is enabled, this list will be the only list that appears in the Internet Explorer drop-down list. If the "Add a specific list of search providers to the user's search provider list" Group Policy setting is enabled, this list will be added to the user's list of search providers.\n\n If you disable this policy setting or do not configure it, users will have complete freedom to create their own search provider list."

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ovprit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
FYI, here's a working one, that sets Google as the default provider and nothing else is in the list:


CLASS USER

CATEGORY !!WindowsComponents

	CATEGORY !!InternetExplorer

		POLICY !!PopulateSearchProviderList

			#if version >= 4

			SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_IE7

			#endif

			KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			EXPLAIN !!IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList

			VALUENAME Version

			VALUEON NUMERIC 1

			ACTIONLISTON

				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

				VALUENAME DefaultScope	VALUE "{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"

 				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "Google"

				VALUENAME URL	VALUE "http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls=com.microsoft:{language}&ie={inputEncoding}&oe={outputEncoding}&startIndex={startIndex?}&startPage={startPage}"

			END ACTIONLISTON

		END POLICY

	END CATEGORY

END CATEGORY

 

CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!WindowsComponents

	CATEGORY !!InternetExplorer

		POLICY !!PopulateSearchProviderList

			#if version >= 4

			SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_IE7

			#endif

			KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			EXPLAIN !!IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList

			VALUENAME Version

			VALUEON NUMERIC 1

			ACTIONLISTON

				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

				VALUENAME DefaultScope	VALUE "{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"

 				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "Google"

				VALUENAME URL	VALUE "http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls=com.microsoft:{language}&ie={inputEncoding}&oe={outputEncoding}&startIndex={startIndex?}&startPage={startPage}"

			END ACTIONLISTON

		END POLICY

   	END CATEGORY

END CATEGORY
 
 

[strings]

SUPPORTED_IE7="At least Internet Explorer 7.0"

WindowsComponents="Windows Components"

InternetExplorer="Internet Explorer"

PopulateSearchProviderList="Populate List of search providers"

IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList="This policy setting will allow you to populate a list of search providers that will be displayed in the Internet Explorer search box.\n\n If you enable this policy setting and if the "Restrict search providers to a specific list of search providers" Group Policy setting is enabled, this list will be the only list that appears in the Internet Explorer drop-down list. If the "Add a specific list of search providers to the user's search provider list" Group Policy setting is enabled, this list will be added to the user's list of search providers.\n\n If you disable this policy setting or do not configure it, users will have complete freedom to create their own search provider list."

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:churchlandsshs
Comment Utility
hi ovprit,
thanks for your response. I'm having some trouble getting this to work. Could you provide me with step-by-step instructions of how to get this into a group policy object so it works? not having any luck at the moment.
cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ovprit
Comment Utility
save my post as an .adm file (the code section) then follow these instructions here ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783235(WS.10).aspx ) to add it into your GPO and then Go into the "Administrative Templates" section and you will see under "Windows Components" the IE7 settings :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:churchlandsshs
Comment Utility
If anyone else is trying to do this, ensure that "Add a specific list of search providers to the user's search provider list" is set to Enabled in User Config\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vjz1
Comment Utility
Is there any way to add a list of search providers in an .adm file? Please see my code snippet where I am trying to add Google as the default search provider as well as adding ask.com

When I implement this .adm file and apply the GPO, I only get Google as a search provider. It is set as default and I cannot add any other search provider. No other provider is listed even though I indicate multiple search providers in the key.

Also, I have the following policies enabled on this GPO:
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer
     Add a specific list of search providers to the user's search provider list
     Populate List of search providers (this is the .adm file I added to my GPO)
     Restrict search providers to a specific list of providers

Thank you.


CLASS USER

CATEGORY !!WindowsComponents

	CATEGORY !!InternetExplorer

		POLICY !!PopulateSearchProviderList

			#if version >= 4

			SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_IE7

			#endif
 

			KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			EXPLAIN !!IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList
 

			VALUENAME Version

			VALUEON NUMERIC 1

			ACTIONLISTON
 

				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

				VALUENAME DefaultScope	VALUE "{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"
 

 				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "Google"

				VALUENAME URL	VALUE "http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls=com.microsoft:{language}&ie={inputEncoding}&oe={outputEncoding}&startIndex={startIndex?}&startPage={startPage}"
 

 				KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{06E9A14C-592F-4910-AD0E-D13501E9B82B}"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "Ask.com"

				VALUENAME URL	VALUE "http://www.ask.com/web?q={searchTerms}&qsrc=0&o=0&l=dir"
 

			END ACTIONLISTON

		END POLICY

	END CATEGORY

END CATEGORY

 

CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!WindowsComponents

	CATEGORY !!InternetExplorer

		POLICY !!PopulateSearchProviderList

			#if version >= 4

			SUPPORTED !!SUPPORTED_IE7

			#endif

			KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

			EXPLAIN !!IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList
 

			VALUENAME Version

			VALUEON NUMERIC 1
 

			ACTIONLISTON
 

				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes"

				VALUENAME DefaultScope	VALUE "{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"
 

 				KEYNAME "Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{7AB880AD-546A-4D72-A2A7-91644F55AE38}"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "Google"

				VALUENAME URL	VALUE "http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls=com.microsoft:{language}&ie={inputEncoding}&oe={outputEncoding}&startIndex={startIndex?}&startPage={startPage}"
 

 				KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{06E9A14C-592F-4910-AD0E-D13501E9B82B}"

				VALUENAME DisplayName  VALUE "Ask.com"

				VALUENAME URL	VALUE "http://www.ask.com/web?q={searchTerms}&qsrc=0&o=0&l=dir"
 

			END ACTIONLISTON
 

		END POLICY

   	END CATEGORY

END CATEGORY

 

 

[strings]

SUPPORTED_IE7="At least Internet Explorer 7.0"

WindowsComponents="Windows Components"

InternetExplorer="Internet Explorer"

PopulateSearchProviderList="Populate List of search providers"

IE_Explain_PopulateSearchProviderList="This policy setting will allow you to populate a list of search providers that will be displayed in the Internet Explorer search box.\n\n If you enable this policy setting and if the "Restrict search providers to a specific list of search providers" Group Policy setting is enabled, this list will be the only list that appears in the Internet Explorer drop-down list. If the "Add a specific list of search providers to the user's search provider list" Group Policy setting is enabled, this list will be added to the user's list of search providers.\n\n If you disable this policy setting or do not configure it, users will have complete freedom to create their own search provider list."

Open in new window

0