Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with a Helicon ISAPI Rewrite Rule

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can anyone point out what I'm doing wrong below... I'm pretty sure IIS and everything else is configured right because I've ran simple examples already that have worked by placing rules in the ".htaccess" folder of the "virtual-directory"....

=================

TRYING TO PASS THIS IN THE URL:

/virtual-directory/product_some-product-title-here_1234.htm

REWRITE RULE:

RewriteRule /virtual-directory/product_(true|false)(?:_([^/?._]+))?\.htm /virtual-directory/product/stat.cfm\?title=$1?2&id=$2: [I,L]

=================

Note that I'm currently running this on a local development computer first, so the IIS mapped "virtual-directory" will be non-existent when I go live. Here's a break down of the url structure I'm trying to do:

product_[some-product-title-here]_[1234].htm

The first bracketed section equals (title=) and the second would be (id=) in the rewrite rule.

=================

SYSTEM SETUP:

IIS, cold fusion, Helicon ISAPI Rewrite (full edition)

=================

As of this writing I'm getting the standard IIS "The page cannot be found".  I'm banging my head against a wall... any help would be great.  

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:goldentine
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ShytKicker earned 1000 total points
ID: 24345223
That REGEX seems extremely complicated. HeliconTech.com has a forum and the admin always helps out with the REGEX over there. Try asking there.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:duncancumming
duncancumming earned 1000 total points
ID: 24348846
/virtual-directory/product_(true|false)(?:_([^/?._]+))?\.htm

not sure what the true|false bit is doing.  or indeed the rest of the regex, it does seem complicated.
I'd probably try and write this regex like
 /virtual-directory/product_([[:print:]]+)_([[:print:]]+)\.html
0