[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 DC & Server 2003 Term Serv & Member Server

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Has anyone implemented this type of scenario with having a 2008 DC and having any 2003 Servers connected to it as either a Terminal Server or a basic member server

any comments and theories would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MSLCNS
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Member_2_4708244 earned 80 total points
ID: 24334066
It works fine as long as you havent manually raised your domain functional level to 2008. You obviously dont get all the features of 2008, but no issues running this configuration its designed to support it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SeeingSharp
ID: 24337454
We implemented almost the complete opposite.  We have a 2K3 PDC and a 2K3 BDC but run it in tanget with a 2K8 Exchange Server 2007 implementation running on top of a 2K8 Hyper-V.  We don't have any issues and have a mix of 2K3 and 2K8 servers throughout the organization.  As stated above, as long as you don't raise the functional level, you can intermingle them just fine.
0