Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a Vista driver for Intel® 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller (Dell Dimension 2400)?

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Yes I know, others have asked about this, but I can't seem to find a straight answer, just lots of indirectness (or maybe I'm just missing the obvious ... again).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24334447
for what motherboard or video card ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 24336585
Both are stated in the question Title.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 600 total points
ID: 24336654
Intel and Dell don't seem to make Vista drivers for the 845GV chipset.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24336771
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kiltboy278
kiltboy278 earned 450 total points
ID: 24336870
You could try the intel graphics detection tool here:

http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/detect.htm

Vista should have driver support for this graphics chip by default, this is why you don't see many drivers available for download for vista.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31579313
My resolution was to go buy a PCI (not PCIe or PCI-E) GeForce 8400 GS. Fortunately J&R had them for 65 bucks, and I live in NYC so I just went there and picked it up. Vista's built in driver was fine for this card.

Yes, Kiltboy, I checked Intel already and it gave me the same model number, but the intel site also said that I have to ask the OEM manufacturer for drivers - in this case Dell. However I checked the Dell site before I even came here, and they have no Vista support for this model or anything in/on it. And you're right, Vista does support it, but just barely. I was unable to get greater than 800x600. I can survive without "Aero" but being stuck at low rez was giving me nightmeres of StrongBad singing about "Scrooolll buttonnnns"  Thanks tho.

NoBus, seriously, did you think I'm so pathetically stupid that I wouldn't go to support.dell.com? Thanks for the "Wizzard" caliber advice. ¬_¬
0