Solved

How to monitor Network Printer?

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
2,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to monitor Network Printer activities.. How to do that?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Icontech earned 50 total points
ID: 24333374
Hi,
By default, you can use the IP address of the printer to view the status of catrage, printer usage and prints given by users etc..  (Just type the IP Address in Internet explorer and press Enter).
Another way, You can use softwares available on internet for network printer monitor. HP Jet Admin software is one of the software for the network printer management.

-Thanks
PREMKUMAR
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24334510
What do you mean by monitor?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:thehagman
thehagman earned 25 total points
ID: 24334618
Have a look at SNMP
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 50 total points
ID: 24334674
i use Spiceworks to monitor my networks.  It will also monitor network printers.

http://www.spiceworks.com/

It's a free product !
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24334939
I mean I need to identify the following from Print Job
Document Name, Machine From, User From, Total Pages, Printed Pages, Start Time, End Time, No of Copies and so on......
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24352743
Can anybody help on this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wegelin
ID: 24912462
hi
go to

http://www.merrioncomputing.com/Products/index.htm

There  is a free PrinterWatchDll and many other things about printing
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24912538
thanks
0