Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL issue and IE 8

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We get have an asp.net application it is a portal and connects various key systems, one is SQL 2008. When we access pages with dashboards and or reports via the https site we get the following message.

"Do you want to view only the webpage content that was delivered securely "

We access the 2008 web server via ISA the certificate is installed on the ISA box.

Do I need to publish the SQL box as well, and generate a certificate for it too.

Please advise

Carl
0
Comment
Question by:carlnys
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 2000 total points
ID: 24336182
Make sure you don't have static links that are http: in the pages.

For better security, you should have a cert on the sql box anyways so you can encrypt the transmission from web server to sql.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24342913
I would concur, having links to both https and http on a page that is https will cause the newer browsers to warn to protect against fraud/phishing.  I know a Sharepoint site will do the same thing with mixed security level parts on it.
0