Solved

Excahne server NDR

Posted on 2009-05-07
11
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i am getting following error while sending 6 mb file, but i am able to send 2 mb file without any error
The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused.  Attempt to resend the message.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            <postbox.test.COM #4.3.1 smtp;552 4.3.1 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size>

I am sending 6 mb file
0
Comment
Question by:sj_saravanan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

This more than likely means they have a limit on their gateway, probably at 5MB. You need to send smaller sized emails.

Steven
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
Comment Utility
Yep. Your 6 MB attachment is too big.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sj_saravanan
Comment Utility
this is a problem from my excange server\gateway or receipents problem ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
It's the limit on your recipient side. Call them up and see whether they can increase the size if the attachment is of any importance. Or, try to split the attachments and send it one by one.

There is nothing else you can do from your end.

Rajith.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sj_saravanan
Comment Utility
i will check and update you on the same

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
Comment Utility
Let us know how you get on. This is quite a common error. Most businesses have strict maximum size limits.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
Post errors if you come across any more issues on this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
Comment Utility
The error is where the server that reported it is. If your server reported it, then your limits are the ones holding this thing back.

FTP?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
Comment Utility
Recommend 24333653 as the solution
0