?
Solved

DBCA doesn't work on VM:  Solaris 86-64

Posted on 2009-05-07
11
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Can someone help have a look at the below error message? Thanks.

-bash-3.00$ . oraenv
ORACLE_SID = [oracle] ? ^C
-bash-3.00$ dbca


An unexpected exception has been detected in native code outside the VM.
Unexpected Signal : 11 occurred at PC=0xFEE951E4
Function=[Unknown. Nearest: free+0x63]
Library=/lib/libc.so.1

Current Java thread:
        at oracle.net.common.NetGetEnv.getLocalHostName(Native Method)
        at oracle.net.config.Config.systemName(Unknown Source)
        at oracle.net.config.DirectoryService.getSystemObjectPath(Unknown Source)
        at oracle.net.config.DirectoryService.qualifyObjectName(Unknown Source)
        at oracle.net.config.Listener.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.NetworkUtils.getOneLocalListenerProtocolAddress(NetworkUtils.java:2535)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.NetworkUtils.getOneLocalListenerProtocolAddress(NetworkUtils.java:2515)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.NetworkUtils.getLocalListenerAddressForPort(NetworkUtils.java:877)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.NetworkUtils.getLocalListenerAddress(NetworkUtils.java:860)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.NetworkUtils.getLocalListenerAddresses(NetworkUtils.java:914)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.NetworkUtils.needLocalListener(NetworkUtils.java:836)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.step.StepContext.setListenersToUpdate(StepContext.java:679)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.step.StepContext.<init>(StepContext.java:258)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.backend.Host.<init>(Host.java:684)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.ui.UIHost.<init>(UIHost.java:205)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.ui.InteractiveHost.<init>(InteractiveHost.java:54)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.Dbca.getHost(Dbca.java:160)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.Dbca.execute(Dbca.java:94)
        at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.Dbca.main(Dbca.java:180)

Dynamic libraries:
0x8050000       /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/jdk/jre/bin/java
0xfefb0000      /lib/libthread.so.1
0xfef80000      /lib/libdl.so.1
0xfee50000      /lib/libc.so.1
0xfea00000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/jdk/jre/lib/i386/client/libjvm.so
0xfee20000      /usr/lib/libCrun.so.1
0xfee00000      /lib/libsocket.so.1
0xfed60000      /lib/libnsl.so.1
0xfed40000      /lib/libm.so.1
0xfefa0000      /usr/lib/libsched.so.1
0xfe9a0000      /lib/libm.so.2
0xfe970000      /lib/libscf.so.1
0xfe950000      /lib/libdoor.so.1
0xfe930000      /lib/libuutil.so.1
0xfe910000      /lib/libgen.so.1
0xfe8f0000      /lib/libmd.so.1
0xfe8d0000      /lib/libmp.so.2
0xfe8b0000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/jdk/jre/lib/i386/native_threads/libhpi.so
0xfe860000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/jdk/jre/lib/i386/libverify.so
0xfe830000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/jdk/jre/lib/i386/libjava.so
0xfe810000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/jdk/jre/lib/i386/libzip.so
0xe9b00000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/lib32/libOsUtils.so
0xe9ad0000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/lib32/libnjni10.so
0xe8e00000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/lib32/libclntsh.so.10.1
0xe8c60000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/lib32/libnnz10.so
0xe9ab0000      /lib/libkstat.so.1
0xe9a90000      /lib/librt.so.1
0xe9a70000      /lib/libaio.so.1
0xe9a50000      /opt/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/lib32/libldapjclnt10.so

Heap at VM Abort:
Heap
 def new generation   total 576K, used 436K [0xede00000, 0xedea0000, 0xee7d0000)
  eden space 512K,  73% used [0xede00000, 0xede5e350, 0xede80000)
  from space 64K,  93% used [0xede90000, 0xede9ee18, 0xedea0000)
  to   space 64K,   0% used [0xede80000, 0xede80000, 0xede90000)
 tenured generation   total 1408K, used 1340K [0xee7d0000, 0xee930000, 0xf5e00000)
   the space 1408K,  95% used [0xee7d0000, 0xee91f300, 0xee91f400, 0xee930000)
 compacting perm gen  total 4096K, used 3603K [0xf5e00000, 0xf6200000, 0xf9e00000)
   the space 4096K,  87% used [0xf5e00000, 0xf6184f30, 0xf6185000, 0xf6200000)

Local Time = Fri May  8 06:37:48 2009
Elapsed Time = 0
#
# The exception above was detected in native code outside the VM
#
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (1.4.2_05-b04 mixed mode)
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24333557
Looks like there are errors in the Oracle native code
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24333580
your vm has crashed (looks like why it was trying to access system property)
you could try a later vm version to see if the problem is fixed

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24333596
I think the problem should be on VM side, not the Oracle side. But I have no idea how to diagnose VM problem.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24333604
Try calling oracle.net.common.NetGetEnv.getLocalHostName from a standalone app to try to simplify the problem
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24333605
They are mostly close to impossible to diagnose, does it always happen?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24333617
one thing to check is whether you are using the right version of the native lib
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24333630
It's a newly created VM. On top that VM I installed Oracle 10.2.0.1 and Oracle companion CD followed by upgrading to Oracle 10.2.0.3.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24333667
Have you got the source for the method in question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24333672
HI CEHJ,

I don't have the source you mentioned, since DBCA is an oracle built-in utility to create / delete database.

Regards,
jjoz
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24334045
Thank you for posting Oracle question in Java zone!
I am impressed!

Have you set LD_LIBRARY_PATH according the pos-installation steps?
Have you checked that the Listener knows the service?

Check it so

lsnrctl status
lsnrctl services
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24363797
:-)
0