Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phpMailer in hostmonster doesn´t connect...What fails?

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts!

I waste to many time trying to resolve a problem with my phpMailer configuration. I ´ve a hostmonster hosting and in forums I ´ve seen that is OK sending email, but, to me is n´t.

The configuration that I added is:
$mail->Host      = "mail.website.com";
	$mail->Mailer    = "smtp";
	$mail->Port      = 26;                   //25 isnot
	$mail->SMTPAuth  = true;
	$mail->Username   = "info@website.com"; 		// SMTP account username
	$mail->Password   = "XXXXXXX";        			// SMTP account password

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:javiermorquecho
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24333935
please see the correct example here:
http://phpmailer.codeworxtech.com/index.php?pg=examples

following code is send demo mail via SMTP Server

<?php
require_once('../class.phpmailer.php');
//include("class.smtp.php"); // optional, gets called from within class.phpmailer.php if not already loaded
 
$mail             = new PHPMailer();
 
$body             = "Hello";
 
$mail->IsSMTP(); // telling the class to use SMTP
$mail->Host       = "mail.yourdomain.com"; // SMTP server
$mail->SMTPDebug  = 2;                     // enables SMTP debug information (for testing)
                                           // 1 = errors and messages
                                           // 2 = messages only
$mail->SMTPAuth   = true;                  // enable SMTP authentication
$mail->Host       = "mail.yourdomain.com"; // sets the SMTP server
$mail->Port       = 26;                    // set the SMTP port for the GMAIL server
$mail->Username   = "yourname@yourdomain"; // SMTP account username
$mail->Password   = "yourpassword";        // SMTP account password
 
$mail->SetFrom('name@yourdomain.com', 'First Last');
 
$mail->AddReplyTo("name@yourdomain.com","First Last");
 
$mail->Subject    = "PHPMailer Test Subject via smtp, basic with authentication";
 
$mail->AltBody    = "To view the message, please use an HTML compatible email viewer!"; // optional, comment out and test
 
$mail->MsgHTML($body);
 
$address = "whoto@otherdomain.com";
$mail->AddAddress($address, "John Doe");
 
 
if(!$mail->Send()) {
  echo "Mailer Error: " . $mail->ErrorInfo;
} else {
  echo "Message sent!";
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:javiermorquecho
ID: 24337362
Hi ycTIN!

I will try!

Thnx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 2000 total points
ID: 24338542
some hosting servers don't allow through smtp.

I use midphase hosting solution and I have to use
$mail->Mailer    = "mail";

remove

$mail->Port      = 26;                   //25 isnot
        $mail->SMTPAuth  = true;
        $mail->Username   = "info@website.com";                 // SMTP account username
        $mail->Password   = "XXXXXXX";                          // SMTP account password
from your script
0
 

Author Comment

by:javiermorquecho
ID: 24341195
Hi plib!

I will try it!

Thnx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javiermorquecho
ID: 31579331
Thnx nplib, you´re right!!!
0