[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i change the path of local profiles?

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi

we are on 2008 domain, and use some terminal servers (TS) for various departments. these users have roaming profiles - but of course create a local profile on the TS as well, question is how do i stop the profile from creating on the usual "c:\documents and settings" path to a path of my choice as they are casuing space shortages on the C partition?

the terminal servers are all server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Haris V
ID: 24333691
One option is to multi-select them in ADUC, open properties and change the path.

or

please check this link,

1. http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_2003_Active_Directory/Q_22935167.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 24333801
but does that not remove the path for the roaming profile? as far as i see it does?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 600 total points
ID: 24339076
you can change the default path of the Docs and Settings only during the install of Windows..
changing it after installation is a laborious process.. check the KB for the process
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236621 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24339098
you might be able to use TweakUI(MS power toys) to achieve this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24339114
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24339203
Please note that TweakUI will let you change the path of special folders like MyDoc or MyMusic of  the user who is logged in while running the application c.. and not the default path of Docs and Settings..
 
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 800 total points
ID: 24340196

The path where profiles are locally cached is only modifiable during Windows installation. Once Windows is installed, it becomes very difficult to move that path.

Do you have the policy enabled to remove cached profiles at log off? That would mean at log off time, each user's profile would be uploaded to the Roaming Profile location and then removed from C:\Documents and Settings. Thus, the only profiles stored in there would be those of logged on users.

You would also want to look at implementing Folder Redirection to move large data folders out of the profile; a profile shouldn't generally be much bigger than 100MB (with Application Data) at most.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 24353300
i dont remove cached profiles upon log of - tho i must test to see how effective that is,

 
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24355665

If that feature is enabled and users log on and off of their sessions properly, it is very effective in ensuring only logged in users' profiles are cached on the C: drive.

-Matt
0