Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users run programs as administrator

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have installed a program called Golden Al Wafi which is an Arabic to English dictonary program.  From what i can find out about this program it must be run as an administrator. As soon as our GPO pushes, the user no longer can run the program and gets a "divide by zero" erroor.  Does anyone know if i set up a program so that it is "run as" and administrator everytime that the program is opened. I know that i can right click and select "run as" but i want this to be invisible to the user since i can't give out my admin password.  I am using Window XP pro.
0
Comment
Question by:smiler2u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
ID: 24333759
Look for the runas command, and create a new alias (link) on your desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:smiler2u
ID: 24333763
could you be more exact in your comments.  what do you mean by alias link???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
ID: 24333909
Sorry I am French an my English is not perfect ;)

under windows shell type the command RUNAS, you will have the syntax of this command.

then make your tries to make your program run properly.

the create a new shortcut (alias, link) on your desktop for example, edit the property of the shorcut and copy paste the shell command

hope I clarify
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24335008
Hi, smiler2u.

RunAs requires giving out the admin account information or embedding it in a shortcut/script/program where it could be compromised.  Embedding the password, even if you can find a way to secure it from prying eyes, also means that you must remember to update it on every desktop each time you change it (the password).  If you cannot give the users admin rights, then I recommend a product like BeyondTrust (http://www.beyondtrust.com/) which elevates a user's rights for spcecific programs/functions.
0