Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP random number, not starting with zero

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hellow all,

I need to create a random number of 10 digits (member id). But the number must not start with a zero.

How can this be done.

greetz,
walter
0
Comment
Question by:wal_toor
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24333781
logic:
create a random number between 0 and 8999999999   and then simply add 1000000000 to it
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24333830
Hi.,

The random number generated is a 32bit integer. That limits it to 9 digits maximum. Of course you could just stick two 5 digit randoms together. They are random after all...

echo mt_rand(10000,99999) . mt_rand(10000,99999) ;
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:wal_toor
ID: 24333874
I was thinking way to complex. Thanks guys
0