Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Administrator Interview Questions

Posted on 2009-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
3,640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Please give me some Linux system administrator interview questions [Would be helpful if they are aound 100]
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24333898
Hi Samo,

 I got these already googling these are the first ones on the list..

I want a more queries...

are you an linux admin?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24333901
I had an recent interview!!

most employer ask question about what you have put in your CV

such as :

if you write, " i am resonsible for maintainning the security of the network"

they will ask, what you meant by that .. so you will have to give them with example


Now Read the job description,
they one i had, the job was  mainly, linux, mysql

so they were asking question on linux and mysql

examle :
1.what is sudo, why you want to implement
2. after installing mysql , what step you will take ,
so i had to answer how will i improved performance tunning and other,, and they went little bit of deep of that
3. how do you monitor your network service , i said nagios , then they went little bit deep of nagios
4. what do you know about bash script ? do you k now about awk and sed ..
Basicaly,
Read the job description, and be carefull what you wrote in the cv, they will ask mainly what you wrote in the cd, and for the sepcifiq reason they advertise the question.,

if they ask for apche and mysql, there is no point of thinking of squid , sendmail and other serivice

0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24333955
Hello fosiul01:

Some interview questioner on Samba,nessus,iptables
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24334022
if it mainly Samba

then try to fix the basic knowlege first

such as :

1. how do you install samba ?? how do you restart samba ??
3. Samba mount command
2. learn about basic linux file system

they may be ask, how do you trobleshoot the samba problem..

if you face any problem, speak through to that problem,
but if you dont have any idea, ask the to be specifiq, " what kind of problem they are asking to "  ( dont worry, they would not ask you hard question"

like , in one interview[ i had couple of interview !!! without any luck LOL ]

they were asking me, one day you came to office, there is a problem, how will you solved that ??

-> i said, can you be specifiq about the problem, without knowing the problem it would be hard for me to answer

then they sayid, suppose , phone is not working and internet is not working, where is the problem do you think?? phone line or internet line ??

so for smaba, they might ask, one user is not getting samba share, how will you check where is the problem ??

learn about samba share permission such as AD, user or Share .. what those are normaly

about iptables : try to learn about the attacks  [ i dont think employer will go too much deep ]

rest i will post to your other questions..

0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24334033
one user is not getting samba share, how will you check where is the problem ??

Can you help me with the above query
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24334056
hi fosiul01:,

Please let me know some basic issues you have faced with linux and samba

and also letme know how you troubleshooted the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24334057
I will be back in 1 hour

www.zaadu.com
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24334130
mainly Samba is quite stable, the truth is in 2 year, my samba did not give any problem!!!

how ever,

if any user is unable to get samba share

check :
how the share is defined : if there is any permission issue has been change recently
if there is any network issue from user end, always check the log /var/log/message or /var/log/samba log to see if there is any issue from the specifiq computer

also this command

 testparm | more
$ smbclient -L //{netbios name of server}

it wil show you if there is any samba configuration error
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 24334475
there is LPI certificate simulator.... LPI is Linux Professional I... something:)...

maybe you can check this also

http://www.linux-praxis.de/lpisim/lpi101sim/index.html
0