[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Design considerations for AD Sites

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

 In this sample scenario

I have 2 domains in india, 2 in uS and 2 in europe..

What are the deisgn considerations for AD.

0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 800 total points
ID: 24334409
To answer this one, we'll need some additional information:

What is your bandwidth availability (speed and quality) between the countries, subnets and DCs?
What does your network design look like (how many subnets and the structure of those subnets)?
Are you going to use a single forest with 6 domains or are you going to go with a single forest with a single domain with OUs to divide admin control (Microsoft's recommendation)?  
Are you going to use Windows 2003 or 2008?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ISWSIMBX earned 1200 total points
ID: 24335758
Here is a good technet article on AD Design Best Practices:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727085.aspx
0