Solved

How to use /usr/sbin/in.routed ?

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I see route daemon is disabled, For what purpose I can use it?
disabled        5:06:53 svc:/network/routing/route:default

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:beer9
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
Comment Utility
Hello,

If you want your server to act as a router

Louis
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
Comment Utility
I have two network interface, both in different subnet.. How can I configure it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
Comment Utility
Do you need your server act as a router? I am not sure you want to do that. In this case what are your needs ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, the service svc:/network/routing/route:default has nothing to do with your system acting as a router,
a;though you should probably have it running is you are acting as a router.

No, what the svc:/network/routing/route:default is for is to allow you system to do *dynamic* routing. It accepts
routing packets from the network and uses them to update the routing tables. Typically, a system only needs to know about one router, that being the so called "default router". This is the router that all packets not destined for the local subnet will be sent. This router is expected to know how to route the packets from there.  Because the
system might only need to know this one router, it is often configured in the /etc/gateways file.

However, if there is more than one router on your network, or the routers might change, then you want to run the
routing daemon, which maintains the routing tables on the system. This service controls the in.routed daemon. The daemon waits and listens for announcements on the network from the routers and updates the tables accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
Comment Utility
Thanks blu :-)
0