Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GDI Paint question

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking at creating a particular effect on a form, yes in some way i am taking some ideas from the old winamp skin but i am just starting with GDI. What i am aiming to do is create a coloured border around the form with some effects on it to make it look 3d. However i'm not bothered on the 3d effect for the moment. I have done it but i feel this is inefficient and a bit long winded and i am sure there is another way around this. I have attached the code below so you can see what i m doing.
I have also attached a random screenshot i grabbed from google images of winamp so you can see what i am trying to sort of achieve (it is the really thin border around the outside.

Currently i am drawing 4 rectangles around the outside of the form, which obviously gives it the border effect i am looking for but there must be another way to do this?
public frmMain()
		{
			InitializeComponent();
			this.BackColor = Color.FromArgb(56, 55, 87);
		}
 
		#region Paint Stuff
 
		protected override void OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)
		{
			PaintFormBorder(e.Graphics);
		}
 
		private void PaintFormBorder(Graphics e)
		{
			// Before i work out how to draw this properly, lets do it this way.
			// Create the brush
			SolidBrush brush = new SolidBrush(Color.FromArgb(25, 20, 26));
			e.FillRectangle(brush, new Rectangle(0, 0, 8, this.Height));
			e.FillRectangle(brush, new Rectangle(0, 0, this.Width, 8));
			e.FillRectangle(brush, new Rectangle(this.Width - 8, 0, 8, this.Height));
			e.FillRectangle(brush, new Rectangle(0, this.Height - 8, this.Width, 8));
		}
 
		protected override void OnResize(EventArgs e)
		{
			this.Invalidate();
		}
 
		#endregion

Open in new window

winamp.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:superchief
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superchief
ID: 24334725
I have now updated the paint to this (in total):

private Int32 _titleBarHeight = 0;
		private Int32 _borderHeight = 8;
		private Int32 _borderWidth = 8;
 
		public frmMain()
		{
			InitializeComponent();
			this.BackColor = Color.FromArgb(56, 55, 87);
		}
 
		#region Paint Stuff
 
		protected override void OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)
		{
			PaintFormBorder(e.Graphics);
		}
 
		private void PaintFormBorder(Graphics e)
		{
			// Before i work out how to draw this properly, lets do it this way.
			// Create the brush
			SolidBrush brush = new SolidBrush(Color.FromArgb(25, 20, 26));
			e.FillRectangle(brush, new Rectangle(0, 0, this._borderWidth, this.Height));
			e.FillRectangle(brush, new Rectangle(0, 0, this.Width, this._borderHeight));
			e.FillRectangle(brush, new Rectangle(this.Width - 8, 0, 8, this.Height));
			e.FillRectangle(brush, new Rectangle(0, this.Height - 8, this.Width, 8));
			// draw 3d lines
 
 
 
			brush.Color = Color.FromArgb(94, 92, 103);
			e.DrawLine(new Pen(brush), 8, 8, this.Width - 8, 8);
			e.DrawLine(new Pen(brush), 8, 8, 8, this.Height - 8);
			brush.Color = Color.FromArgb(99, 99, 111);
			e.DrawLine(new Pen(brush), 8, this.Height - 8, this.Width - 8, this.Height - 8);
			e.DrawLine(new Pen(brush), this.Width - 8, 8, this.Width - 8, this.Height - 8);
		}
 
		protected override void OnResize(EventArgs e)
		{
			this.Invalidate();
		}
 
		#endregion

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 500 total points
ID: 24334874
What you can do instead is set the background color of the form to your border color. (In Line 8)

Now you can fill the rectangle which is inside your border with your actual background color.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24334980
Not sure if you are aware, but Winamp uses graphics for its skins. Even the borders are part of some graphic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superchief
ID: 24335121
@kaufmed:

I do know that winamp uses graphics, however for me this is more a self training thing for GDI. I find the best way to teach myself something is to start a project that needs the particular thing i want to learn and then jump in. I know this is not the best method but working through examples doesn't really help me for real world situations. So in this instance, i am going to draw an app with everything drawn through GDI
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:superchief
ID: 31579450
Strange i didn't see this option before, cheers
0