Solved

Public Folders in Exchange Dismounted every morning

Posted on 2009-05-08
20
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,
Following recent space issues with my Exchange server (now resolved) I needed to resubmit the backup jobs using Backup Exec 11.
Now every morning - I assume after each backup has completed - the Public Folders are not available through Outlook or in System Manager on the Exchange server, all other functions are working ok.
When I try and access the Public folders through Outlook, I am simply told that they are not available. When I try and access them through Exchange system Manager - it tells me that the Information store is dismounted. A simple reboot resolves the issue - but I shouldn't have to do this every morning.
Is this a backup related issue? I am NOT backing up the Exchange server tonight to see if the Public folders stay - "mounted". But obviously I wont find out the results until tomorrow.

However in Event Viewer I have found this message ....
Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (AKOS-EXCH)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 70 GB. This database size has exceeded the size limit of 70 GB.

This database will be dismounted immediately.


Which issue is this related too??
0
Comment
Question by:InfamousMule
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 250 total points
ID: 24334137
It is saying that you have exceeded the allowed size for the entire public folder database.

Either delete some stuff off the public folders to create space.
Or run an offline defrag using eseutil on the pf database to reclaim the unused space.
Or try increasing the db limit to 75 gb using the registry tweak.

http://thelazyadmin.com/blogs/thelazyadmin/archive/2005/09/19/Exchange-2003-SP2-and-The-75GB-Limit.aspx

The article is for a private store, but in your case select your PF database.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vincebryan
ID: 24334169
You can apply the following to increase your limit to 75GB

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

But as you already have it set at 70GB this'll only prolong the inevitable. If you upgrade to Exchange 2007 you won't have this limitation.

PS. an offline defrag will make little difference as the limit (70GB in your case) is the physical size minus the white space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24334358
Ok for now I have made the change - I think - I have attached a screen dump can you check it for me that I have done it right?
GB-IS-change.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24334379
You need to select decimal on the right hand side, not hexadecimal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24334424
Like this?
GB-IS-change.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24335026
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24335050
Great - Ill give this a whirl - thanks.
In the mean time I will try and get the users to tidy up!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24335278
Sure. Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24335638
Hi!

Every morning the public folder database will be dismounted since it has reached the maximum size limit.

Online Maintenance runs at 5.00 am when it is complete it checks the limits and it founds that the public fodler database has crossed the maximum limit and will dismount it.

If you Mount the stores, exchange will work fine. BUt again next morning the same issue.

So you either shchedule a down time on weekend when less users are log in to exchange and run offline defrag. before running offline defrag ask you users to delete ole items.

Cheers.

Jawad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24337270
Having spent most of the day sitting with various department leads and going through un needed Data. I think I have managed to remove 7 - 10 GB's data fromt he public Folder. But the file itself has not got any smaller to reflect this "loss of weight". Is there something I need to do to prompt the update in size?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24342628
HI!

As I said you need to delete the old itmes and wait for online maintenance to complete. Online maintenance will mark thos white spaces. the offline defrag will remove those white spaces.

Look for the event ID : 1121 in the application log after the online maintenance is complete. it will give you detail how much free space will be available after offline defragmentation.

Let me know.

Thanks.
Jawad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24344974
Sorry I am knew to Exchange .... How do you perform an offline defrag - I can perform a normal one but of course one of the files that fails is the pub1!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24348256
The registry change didnt seem to make a difference. The event log still reported an error (Max size 70GB) and dismounted the public folders early this morning.

I need to perform a offline defrag so that the space I have saved it represented in the pub1.edb.... currently all my hard work cleaning up is in vain.

Any Advice on either of these points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24348984
I have found out how to do an offline defrag - BUT! I dont have enough Disk space! It is recommended that you need 110% the size of the DB (In this Case that would require another 72GB!) I have 20GB!

Anyway I can run an offline defrag without creatin g the copy and using the disk space?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jawad1481
jawad1481 earned 250 total points
ID: 24355700
HI!

There is no way to utilise the same 20 GB disk space and run offline defrag.

For time being you can copy the files to another server where you have plenty of free disk space and run offline defrag.

First of all could you please let me know if there any other drive where you have good free space ?

If not, then we can use dial tone method here. we can temporarily mount the stores with the blank database to have availability. the users will be connected to mailboxes but will not be able to view old emails. in the mean while we will defrag the file on another server. once the defrag is done than we can mount the file in to Recovery storage group(RSG) and merge it with the new database.

OR

We can create RSG and mount the old database into it, mount the stores with blank new database. Strat the merge operation from RSG to New database.

This is what was Suggested by MASTER in one of the cases, you could choose any one of them.

Thanks.

Jawad.

Let me know

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24373877
1. The registry edit should increase your db size to 75. Dismount and mount the store again, watch in event logs, one of the entry will show you the new database size limit.

2. You don't actually have to do an offline defragmentation. Though the size of the db remails the same, it will have white spaces (whatever size you have freed), which will be used before your db starts to increase.

Hope that makes sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24411056
Ok just to update you all.
I decided to try a offline defrag over the weekend based on the figures I had received it would take around 5GB an hour.
However the only way I could get extra disk space was to attached a USB HDD. This performmed the defrag at a very decreased speed (around 2.5 GB per hour) so therefore I ran out of time.
I hope to try again this weekend as it still needs to be done. Cant really think of anything to make it faster but the good news is its a bank holiday so I have an extra 24 hours!
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24449422
OK - Once the Offline defrag has completed. Will I need to copy the files (defragged) back to the original location? Or will this be done automatically as part of the Defrag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24464665
Ok It has almost finished the Offline Defrag but the *.edb file does not appear any smaller than it was on Friday evening when it begun!

What have I done wrong?


C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /d "c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1
.edb"  /t "e:\pub1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.edb
      Streaming File: c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.STM
      Temp. Database: e:\pub1.edb
Temp. Streaming File: e:\pub1.STM

                  Defragmentation Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Moving 'e:\pub1.edb' to 'c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.edb'...
                     File Copy Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          .......................................
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfamousMule
ID: 24471492
Ok well the process finally finished but the *.edb file did NOT reduce in size - so I am not sure what happened to the 16GB of "white space" that was supposed to free up.
Ah well - For now the registry change has done its job so I am assigning points for that.
0