Solved

After renaming an ActiveDirectory user, the old username appears in eventlog

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
In a Microsoft Windows 2000 pur Domain, I had to rename all Active Directory user accounts from Userxx to his initials. For example User32 was renamed to ABC. I changed in "Active Directory Users and Computers" everything from user32 to ABC.
Now for example, when User ABC reboots his PC in his Windows Event-log "User32" did that reboot and not "ABC".

Is there somewhere else where I have to change the username?

Thanks for any help
Joerg
User32.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rolandmueller
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24334223
On each user object, did you change the "User logon name pre-Windows 2000)" name too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolandmueller
ID: 24334235
yes, I changed the username on each object I could find, when I open tha user in AD
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24334437
Did you change it in these two places?
namechange.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolandmueller
ID: 24334445
Yep, I did that
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24334536
Is this user logging in locally or are they logging into the domain.?  If they are logging in locally, then they will be using a local account and you'll need to change the user attributes on the local machine too.  If they're logging into the domain, the event should log with that info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolandmueller
ID: 24334928
The user is logging into the domain, they don't have local accounts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24335016
USER32 is the process that actually performs the shutdown on behalf of the user.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24347422
sounds like saved passwords for maybe a mapped network drive or something Paka.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 500 total points
ID: 24349324
I tried it on a vanilla test environment and USER32 will show up as the source of the shutdown event.  I suspect that MSGINA is calling USER32 to do the actual work or logging and that's why USER32 is showing up in the event log.
0