Solved

No Internet Connection

Posted on 2009-05-08
13
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I got into my office this morning and discovered that the server (windows 2003) could not connect to the internet and hence I cannot receive e-mails etc. It was working yesterday when I left. I tried pinging the router but it timed out.
I connected another computer directly to the router and this works and lets me ask this question. There are no error messages on the server and I'm not sure where to start looking.
0
Comment
Question by:BobWaugh
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
ID: 24334194
Hello,

Go for checking your wires, switch , etc, verifying everything is ok on hardwares connections.

Louis
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 24334203
I've checked all of the connections and they seem to be ok.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
ID: 24334270
Can you ping other computer on the router network ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 24334285
No
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 24334491
does the network card have lights to show connection (on the back?)

0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 24334632
All of the connection lights are on and the icon on the monitor shows a WAN connection.
I have decided to run a full virus scan before doing anything else.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 24334741
Is your server set to a static IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 24334959
Static.
I ahve run the virus check and it only found some cookies.
I have now rebooted anad will check again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 24334989
Very Strange.
After re-boot I logged on to the server and I can now reach the internet but I still cannot reach the internet from any workstation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 24335693
is the gateway correct on the workstations, are you using DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 24335903
The gateway is correct and DHCP is enabled.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 24347407
Hi Bob:

I have an article for you to read.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Networking/Protocols/DNS/DNS-TROUBLESHOOTING-MADE-EASY.html

I am thinking your preferred DNS servers are not correct.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 31579349
The article you suggested was extremely clear and greatly helped me solve the problem.
0