Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

testing your network

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,

I am interested on what parts of your network infrastructure you test for security issues and misconfigurations etc and how often?

We are trying to develop a similar testing regime in our organisation and it would be great to see how frequent you test certains parts of your network, what you prioritize etc as higher risk areas that need greater revieweing etc
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 200 total points
ID: 24334376
This white paper might help

http://www.findwhitepapers.com/whitepaper1079/

I have not registered - its free registration - but maybe worth a look to help you come up with a testing regime

Cheers,

Bob..
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 800 total points
ID: 24352554
Hi,

Usually you need to audit the firewall, routers, switch , IDP, configurations for security at network layer. Nipper is a handy utility to audit the network devices configuration files.

nipper.titania.co.uk
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 24353211
Cheers uetian1707 thats sort of thing I was after..
0