Solved

tape backup failure

Posted on 2009-05-08
13
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
tape backup is failing with following error in AIX environment ?
do anybody have idea
Creating information file (/image.data) for rootvg..

Creating tape boot image .....
0512-016 mksysb: Attempt to create a bootable tape failed:
        bosboot -d /dev/rmt0.1 -a  failed with return code 48.

0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24334272
Guess #1
Your system is somewhat damaged.
lppchk -vc # check package files checksums

Does this work?
bosboot -ad /dev/ipldevice

If it does not - get back here immediatly, your system is UNBOOTABLE.
You need AIX install CD set to fix it before trying to reboot.

If you have IBM service contract ask them.

Guess #2 (by ways of gooling)
http://post.doit.wisc.edu/library/techlib/qna/faxes/html/anz/anz165.htm

i.e install microcodes for tape boot chain.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 24334328

Error 48 means that bosboot could not write to the tape.

Various reasons are possible -
  • Hardware Failure
  • Dirty read/write heads
  • Wrong blocksize. Set blocksize to 0 (= variable length)
  • Incorrect density setting (if applicable - what is your tape hardware?)
  • Incompatible media (e.g. tape length/capacity)
There is also a bug in 5300-07. A fix is available here -
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=111&context=SWG10&dc=DB500&q1=bosboot+error+48&uid=isg1IZ00423&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en
You should have messages in errpt. What do you see there?
Anyway -
  • Check the settings of your tape drive using 'smitty tape'.
  • Clean the heads.
  • Check media type, possibly try another cartridge.
  • Apply the fix, if you are on 5300-07.
  • If all of the above fails, call hardware support.
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 24356665
Hi ghest
              bosboot -ad command is working
[xxxxxxxx:root:/var/log/ibm:] bosboot -ad /dev/ipldevice

bosboot: Boot image is 17764 512 byte blocks.
[xxxxxxx:root:/var/log/ibm:]



Hi woolmilkporc

Errpt output

LABEL:          TAPE_ERR1
IDENTIFIER:     4865FA9B

Date/Time:       Mon 16 Mar 23:01:00 2009
Sequence Number: 246289
Machine Id:      0056848F4C00
Node Id:         wardia1nvta00
Class:           H
Type:            PERM
Resource Name:   rmt0
Resource Class:  tape
Resource Type:   scsd
Location:        10-60-00-1,0
VPD:
        Manufacturer................EXABYTE
        Machine Type and Model......Mammoth2
        Device Specific.(Z1)........07pR
        Serial Number...............20522259
        Device Specific.(LI)........A1700295
        Part Number.................19P0692
        FRU Number..................19P0708
        EC Level....................H27309
        Device Specific.(Z0)........0180020283000030
        Device Specific.(Z3)........

Description
TAPE OPERATION ERROR

Probable Causes
TAPE

User Causes
MEDIA DEFECTIVE
DIRTY READ/WRITE HEAD

        Recommended Actions
        FOR REMOVABLE MEDIA, CHANGE MEDIA AND RETRY
        PERFORM PROBLEM DETERMINATION PROCEDURES

Detail Data
SENSE DATA
0601 0000 0A01 0000 6400 0000 0000 0000 0102 0000 F100 0300 0000 0018 0000 0000
0302 0000 0000 0010 0000 001D 0FFA 0000 B300 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 3FAC
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24356761
Hi,

as I wrote! The errpt message states unmistakably that there is either a defective medium (cartridge) or a defective or dirty drive.

  • Try a different cartridge
  • Clean read/write heads
  • Try a different tape drive, if available
  • Call support, if no success
Good luck!

wmp



0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24363860
You have to insert cleaning cartridge in your drive.
Exabyte sold itself to Tandberg Data, and last Mammoth2 cleaning cartridges lay around online shops in other places.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 24386932
Hi same tape drive is being used for daily and weekly backup. daily backup is savevg . weekly backup using mksysb.  But with same media weekly backup is failing ? daily backup is successfull .

This is tape settings and type

                                                        [Entry Fields]
  Tape Drive                                          rmt0
  Tape Drive type                                     scsd
  Tape Drive interface                                scsi
  Description                                         LVD SCSI 8mm Tape Drive
  Status                                              Available
  Location                                            10-60-00-1,0
  Parent adapter                                      scsi0
  Connection address                                  1,0
  BLOCK size (0=variable length)                     [512]                                                                +#
  Use DEVICE BUFFERS during writes                    yes                                                                 +
  RETURN error on tape change or reset                no                                                                  +
  RETENSION on tape change or reset                   no                                                                  +
  DENSITY setting #1                                  39                                                                  +
  DENSITY setting #2                                  39                                                                  +
  Use EXTENDED file marks                             yes                                                                 +
  Use data COMPRESSION                                yes                                                                 +


How to check block size woolmilkporkji ?



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 24386963
We donot have another tape drive
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24387382
Tape head is dirty, you have to clean it time after time.
Probably there is cleaning cartridge around somewhere, if not you have to buy one - Mammonth2 exactly.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24390720
Is there really no second cartridge (not tape drive) to test with?

There is a tiny chance that the problem is due to a tape damage at the very first few inches - mksysb starts writing just from the beginning of the tape, whereas savevg writes three dummy images first.

Blocksize is displayed in the line starting with "BLOCK size" of your output above.
'512', as in your case, is generally OK.
You can test using blocksize '0' nevertheless. Use 'smitty chgtpe', select rmt0 and type a '0' in the blocksize field.

I strongly suggest following gheist's advice first - clean the drive using a cleaning cartridge!

wmp

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24392568
Mammoth2 rexommended blocksizes are 192k or 0k
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 24776069
We have increased the /tmp size then in the script /dev/rmt0.1 we changed
/dev/rmt0 then it ran fine
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 24776074
tape head and tape all are normal. bosboot process ran fine.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24776324
What was your solution then?


0