Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA Server Monitoring - Exclude users

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I have an ISA Server 2000, and it is set up for monitoring all users, is there a way to exclude users or IP addresses from being monitored?

Thanks
Karl
0
Comment
Question by:karl_0090
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 801 total points
ID: 24334468
Long time since I used ISA2000.. I don't think this is possible.
I currently use an application called "Internet Access Monitor" http://www.redline-software.com/eng/

This works well with ISA2000, ISA2004,ETC..... and will allow you to get a good over view of usage.
Aloso allowing you to get reports sned via email to deparment heads etc..

Good product!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:myhc
myhc earned 801 total points
ID: 24334484
Also, there is aplugin for ISA 2004 called "TQuota" it's free for 5 users and you can set limits to download costs.

Would need to check if it works with ISA2000
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hisham_Elkouha
Hisham_Elkouha earned 699 total points
ID: 24358932
It is time to upgrade to ISA 2004 or 2006.

In your case try to use Network Access Monitor or GFI WebMonitor.
0