Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wvware for centos

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
HI can any body give me rpm or tar of
wvware for centos
any help will be appreciable
jatender
0
Comment
Question by:JATENDER1979
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24334229
you need to download from

http://www.vmware.com/download/server/

you need to register, then they will sent you serial number

downlad tar.gz for linux destro
0
 

Author Comment

by:JATENDER1979
ID: 24334404
fosiul01:

I am asking for wvware not vmware
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24334476
sorry i thougth its vmware

are you lookign for this

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=10501


currently i am not seeing any rpm, its just tar.gz
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 1500 total points
ID: 24335042
Hi JATENDER197,

Here is what you need

http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/wv/wv-1.2.4-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm

wv RPM packages for Red Hat, CentOS and Fedora
MSWord 6/7/8/9 binary file format to HTML converter.
wv is a program that understands the Microsoft Word 6/7/8/9 binary file format and is able to convert Word documents into HTML, which can then be read with a browser.

Latest release: 1.2.4-1

Website: http://wvware.sourceforge.net/
License: GPL
Group: Applications/File

0