Solved

Exchange 2007 - Assigning Email Priority

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have no idea whether or not this is possible, but thought I would ask the question.

Once a week marketing send out an email to 3000 plus people with an attachment of roughly 1MB. Our outbound emails go from our exchange -> mail marshal -> messagelabs.

But they take ages to go and clog up the email queue.

Is there a way of assigning priorities to emails so that the bulk sent email gets a low priority and everything else has higher priority?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24334528
If you are sending from outlook, begin to select yourself "Low" under priority.

You can also try to schedule the mails over 900k for later delivery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 24334530
Hi Seb,

Where do you schedule mails over a certain size for later delivery?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
seb_acker earned 500 total points
ID: 24334534
And there is how you can configure the queiung priority to work for your exchange server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691107.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24334559
For your later question, I knew it under ex2k3, but never asked myself under exchange 2k7.. i will have a look

For the queing priority, i should have specified that it is disabled by default... you will have to enable it (read the technet article, you will have to edit a config file) :) )

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 24334945
thanks, if you find the send later bit please let me know
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24335622
Exchange is a very poor bulk emailing tool. It cannot automatically deal with the bounce backs and unsubscribe requests. For sending out that number of email I would suggest using a bulk email tool which can manage the email in a more efficient way.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 24344223
Simon,

What tool would you recommend for this?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24346379
I haven't used anything enough to make a recommendation. Google bulk email tools - every link, including all the adverts may well be suitable.
Ideally it wants to be on its own server and IP address and possibly domain, so when it get blacklisted (sorry to say but bulk emailing will usually end up on a blacklist at some point) it isn't your production system that is blacklisted.

Another option is to out source it. Lots of those around and most of the outsourced providers have arrangements with th major email services to get the messages through.

Simon.
0