Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS server and outlook error

Posted on 2009-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have been getting an error recently on all outlook client machines when they try and open outlook (attched), when I restart the "microsoft exchange Information Store" service on our SBS 2003 box it fixes the issue. Does anyone know how I can stop this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:mistyfly
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24334488
Here is the error
Outlook-Error.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osa2
ID: 24335172
PLease look in the small business server in to the log books. Server-management -> advanced settings -> local computer -> log books -> try to see which event id triggers the behaviour of stopping the exchange information store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24335940
Hi OSA2:, I odn't seem to have that path, I get to server management and I have Standard or advanced management, but I don't have local comuter in advanced management?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tingathewinga
ID: 24347240
Hi there, try making a new outlook profile to see if it a server or client issue. Consult the event log application log for MSExchange errors, should find the issue fast.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
osa2 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24352689
@mistyfly

It should be under advanced management. ->  System managment

Or via start -> system management -> log books.
try to find MsExchange errors and report the event ID number. So we can find out why you are getting the error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24430451
It turned out to be full mailboxs, I need to find an archiving solution! Thanks for the help though
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osa2
ID: 24430734
outlook can archive message for you if you want. This option can be found in outlook.
Go to Extro -> options -> other tab. Ind the middle there is a section calle auto arcive.
You can set this to archive like every 14 days.

Best regards.

Osa2
0