[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote hard drive for backup with network interface card

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I may be missing something funsdamental, but is it possible to have a hardrive situated remotely (by TCP/IP) to a server? I'm looking for a way to backup a Windows server to a hard drive in a separate building without having to reply on a PC to control it.

Like I said, could be missing something obvious but it seems like a good idea at the moment.....!

Jo
0
Comment
Question by:jostick
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 24334540
yes.. they are called NAS or SAN devices.. and are relatively inexpensive..

Linksys sell an entry level NAS (the NAS200) with RAID capabilities (mirroring or spanning) which is GUI managed and allows you to remote mount the Hard Discs via SMB.. eg .. "net use f: //<IP of device>/filesystem"

there are quite a few of these types of units out there..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
ID: 24334556
Yes,

Depending on your budget

NDAS DISK (low cost)(low performance)

an ISCSI appliance

You also NAS aplliance (but this work as a pc)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jostick
ID: 31579365
Great, another example of me inventing something that already exists! Thanks.
0