[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE - Complex Network Setup

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Everyone,

So I now have got my first ESX Server up and running, and am busy creating my first guest.

This leads me to my next question which may or may not be able to get answered within this thread.

So my network setup is fairly simple (i have attached a .pdf of the switch, router & firewall setup).

So my question is this, as you can see from my diagram my dmz is a seperate switch running 5 dmz's on seperate vlan's. Now currently this switch is connected to a port on my asa that has got vlan sub interfaces configured.

My ESX Server is on the LAN and I want to run a combination LAN & Various DMZ Virtual Servers on this.

What is the best way to do this?

Thanks
OUR-NETWORK.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 24334862
should be straightforward.  

1.  Create a vswitch on the ESX host(s) with dedicated network ports attached.  Create a VM network on the vswitch and attach the physical ports into the DMZ switch.  

I see that you're using multiple VLANs on the DMZ switch so you would create multiple Virtual Machine Port Group with each Port Group ID would match the VLAN ID.

Here are some links that will help you with trunking and specifcally how to setup etherchannel on the switch and provide you with inbound/outbound load balancing for the vswitch

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004048
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1001938
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004074
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003806
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004127

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 24334954
brilliant thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24338540
I would also recommend you look at this ... to further enhance your ESX DMZ implementation. We personally (at a great expense I know) ... use the "Partially collapsed DMZ with physical seperation zones"
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 500 total points
ID: 24338552
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 24344219
Thanks will have a read of that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 31579366
Great Help, Thanks
0