Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Microsoft XP

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I'm trying to connect with my vpn connection on a windows XP machine but it gets stuck at verifying username and password and after a while it times out.My firewall and anti-virus is turned of.I know there is nothing wrong with my account because when i set it up on a another XP machine,it connects right away.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:alphanetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoooink earned 500 total points
ID: 24334584
Check your TCP/IP settings
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24352039
Hi,


What is specifically the error code?
0