Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Through which functions can HDC type variables be created?

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello. I'd like to know which functions can create an HDC type variable. I am hooking a program that is using HDCs and I'd like to know which functions might be creating it and also which ones can be using it. I know this program will use things drawed in small pictures to put everything in a big picture(I guess it's double buffering), before it shows me the final pic. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:devoured_elysium
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 24334657
Hi devoured_elysium,

well, HDCs are create with ::CreateDC. A list of all functions which can use a HDC is quite long since nearly and GDI function uses a HDC. You can take a look at the GDI description in MSDN here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145203(VS.85).aspx, there you'll find (I guess) all functions which use HDC.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 500 total points
ID: 24334687
In order to get the device context for a specific windoe you can use GetDC()
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa921543.aspx

HDC hDC = GetDC( hWnd );
0
 

Author Comment

by:devoured_elysium
ID: 24334904
Yes, it seems to be using GetDC(). I thought I'd already tried that one but now I see that's being used. Thanks

One more question, though. If this application is indeed using double buffering, is it probably using bitmaps or is there any other common way of doing it? I mean this as I've hooked CreateBitmap and it shows nothing.
0