[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to buy a WatchGuard Firebox X Core e-Series x750e

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to buy a WatchGuard Firebox X Core e-Series x750e but I am struggling with which bundle to get advertised by so many suplliers on the internet. The price ranges form around £1000 - to £2500, I want to get a good bundle at the right price but dont want to buy a cheap one finding out that is comes with no features. We are a small company with two private networks and 2 adsl with arounf 50 users behind the wall and 5-10 outside it remoting in. We want to set up some VOIP and other services which is why I am buying this product. Can anyone help with a good supplier and which bundle is a good bundle.We are based in London UK Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mistyfly
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24335084
For your requirement and setup, I can suggest an alternative :

http://draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2950.html

The above product can be used as a vpn server (PPTP.IPSEC,SSL VPN) supports 256 concurrent vpn tunnels at any given time with dual wan ports on it, load balancing, a robust firewall and content filtering system built in.

its a very solid product ; I have used recently a watchguard and was not very impressed as it lost its configuration after a reboot and we had to travel to client's site ; another watchguard proved to deny traffic even after the policy was defined so spending 1000£ on a product, you really need to evaluate alternative options as well.

DrayTek are very robust and feature rich, their are other options at draytek as well but I have worked with 2950 and found them rock solid, have seen an uptime of more then a year and the router hasn't been rebooted !

Hope this helps
PS : If you are planning to setup VOIP accounts (SIP) onto the router itself you can look for draytek 3300v  http://draytek.co.uk/products/vigor3300v.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24335092
2950 would cost you something around £ 300 and 3300 probably around £450 ; you can check the price at www.seg.co.uk
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 24345002
Would you be needing multi-WAN/dynamic routing/VLAN support; if yes, then you need fireware Pro otherwise you might go without it.
Other things which you can check is the numbers of VPN user license which each bundle has. They would have different MUVPN [IPSec], RUVPN [PPTP] and SSL VPN user license limits.
Finally things like webblocker, anti-spam and gateway antivirus feature would be part of bundles as well.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24347498
If you need VLAN (TAG Based) or Multi Wan ; or if you want to run 4 lan subnets behind 3300V DrayTek router, you can do that as well, so in a way you can have 4 local and 4 public subnets running behind one router which has a robust firewall and a robust vpn server.
0