?
Solved

Cannot reset Internet Explorer (Vista - IE 8)

Posted on 2009-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am getting annoying error messages saying that Internet Explorer (IE 8) has stopped functioning and needs to re-start. Learnt that re-setting IE will solve the problem (Control Panel > Tools > Internet Options > Advanced > Reset) , but when I try , I get the following message:

"Before you can re-set Internet Explorer you must first close all other Windows and programs"

However, the thing is that I don't have any other programs open.  

What to do ?

Grateful for help !

Hans
0
Comment
Question by:CrossWays
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24334802
Have a look at this:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/windows/en-GB/help/ff6cc789-e857-439d-a384-08bfa45354271033.mspx

There is a note on there that states:
If you close all visible windows, but still get an error message when trying to reset, you might have programs running that are not visible. Restart Windows, open Internet Explorer, and try resetting again.

There are options on here of resetting it manually and automatically... do you get the same problem when trying both methods??

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrossWays
ID: 24334892
Thanks for trying to help !

I did try to re-start + to temporarily close all my spyware/firewall/antivirus programs ... and then went to Control Panel > Internet Options etc.to try to re-set IE, but the problem remains.

Have also downloaded IE 8 again and tried to re-install, but the istallation is cancelled as I "have a more recent version already installed" .

Can I un-install IE 8 and install it again (I have downloaded and saved the download) ? If so...how do I do that (cannot find IE among installed programs)


Any suggestions ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrossWays
ID: 24334910
Was this comment helpful? Yes
No CrossWays:Thanks for trying to help !

I did try to re-start + to temporarily close all my spyware/firewall/antivirus programs ... and then went to Control Panel > Internet Options etc.to try to re-set IE, but the problem remains.

Have also downloaded IE 8 again and tried to re-install, but the istallation is cancelled as I "have a more recent version already installed" .

Can I un-install IE 8 and install it again (I have downloaded and saved the download) ? If so...how do I do that (cannot find IE among installed programs)


Any suggestions ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24334938
Try:

Removing IE8 on Windows Vista::

1. Click the Start Button and select Control Panel.

2. Select Programs (Programs and Features if youre using the Classic View).

3. Select View installed updates (it will be under the Tasks column if youre using the Classic View).

4. Find and select Windows Internet Explorer 8 from the list of available updates.

5. Click the Uninstall button at the top of the list.

6. Restart your system

====

Or

Enter your (C:) Drive, enter WINDOWS, look for ie8?. there are a lot of files there but find, spuninst (click it of course), and find spuninst.exe and that should uninstall Internet Explorer 8. and the same goes for all the I.Es

If not, there are some people having the same problem here where the above ideas are from:

http://www.windowsreference.com/internet-explorer/how-to-uninstall-internet-explorer-8-ie8-in-vistaxp/

Cheers,

Bob....



0
 

Author Comment

by:CrossWays
ID: 24335454
Thanks for trying to help....

I have carefully checked all of your suggestions...

1) Under Programs and Features > Installed Updates: Cannot find the IE 8 among the updates (I don't know what number Windows update number IE8 goes under).

2) For the second suggestion.... "Enter your (C:) Drive, enter WINDOWS, look for ie8?. there are a lot of files there but find, spuninst (click it of course), and find spuninst.exe and that should uninstall Internet Explorer 8. and the same goes for all the I.Es" :  I tried but could not find any file named ie8

3) Checked out the link, but could not find any other way for how to do it.

Any other suggestions ?

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24338988
CrossWays--Here is how MS suggests you uninstall IE8
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satyan1894
ID: 24344665
Please try to run this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
0