Solved

How to Create an Exchange Mailbox for forwarding to an external address only.

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

Our parent company is moving all its IT infrastructure to me at the moment and i received a strange request today that i am not sure how to carry out. Hope some of you can help me.

There are several users who are no longer employed (sales reps) but some of their clients still use their old e-mail address. What i need to do is create a contact or mailbox that is there for the sole purpose of picking up the e-mail for the e-mail address no longer in use (for the employee who has left us) and forward it to the current new relevant e-mail address of the new employee who is now handling his customers.

Reason i am asking the question is that i dont really want to have to create user accounts in AD and then forward the mail on the usual way, this is not ideal as i really need these users/accounts to NOT appear in the GAL as they no longer work here. The contacts essentially need to be hidden/ghost contacts that nobody sees, but that pick e-mail for joe@mycompany.com and forward it to bob@mycompany.com - i need to do this for around 6 users who have left the company.

Hope this makes sense. Hope someone can help out.
0
Comment
Question by:No1_Reggie
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24334693

Hey,

It can become a bit difficult to manage over time, but you could simply add the SMTP address for the old account as an alias to the new reps account.

I guess the original account has been deleted and forwarding from there for a while (say 3 months) is no longer possible?

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 250 total points
ID: 24334700
This will tell you how to hide those mailboxes from the GAL using a filter

http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Exchange/microsoft.public.exchange.admin/2006-02/msg03861.html

Then you can set up rules and filters from within those mailboxes to forward onto the correct mailbox, explained here...

http://ittraining.lse.ac.uk/Documentation/OnlineGuides/Forward-your-email.htm

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24334702
Don't go through the forwarding option. Say if user1@company.com has left and you want user2 to get all of user1's email, add user2@company.com as an alias in the user properties of user1 (email address tab) and he will start receiving all emails destined for the staff who have left the company.

Rajith.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24334714
Hi No1_Reggie,

Are you using exchange? If their old mailbox exists you can add an "alternate delivery recipient" then hide the mailbox.

If their mailbox is no longer there but you want to keep the old email address you could add an SMTP address of the old address and add that to the new mailboxes list of addresses.

Hopefully I understood what your trying to achieve, let me know,

Cheers
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vincebryan
ID: 24334742
All you need to do is add the old users email address to the new user.

Open AD and open the properties of the user that you want the email delivered to.
Goto Email Address tab.
Untick the automatically update tick box
Add New SMTP address which is the address of the old user.

Now all emails arriving addressed to the old user will automatically be delivered into the new users mailbox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:No1_Reggie
ID: 24334916
Thanks everyone - i must apologise, i have left out a very important piece of information - reading my question back i cant believe i left it out. Very sorry.

Basically the only reason i am not simply adding the old smtp address to the new users mail addresses is that the new users are all on a different domain, with the forwarding mail addresses on that domain - but a different country specification. . . .that is what i managed to leave out, DOH!

Current domain name is mycompany.com, my exchange also has recepient policies to accept mail for theircompany.co.uk

The addresses which need to be redirected are from theircompany.co.uk to an address which is theircompany.co.th as in Thailand.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 24334929

If they're part of the same Exchange Organisation then that's still fine and an alias on the bew reps account can be used.

But if it's different Exchange organisations your choices are rather limited. A contact for the new recipients address with the old address as an Alias would work.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:No1_Reggie
ID: 31579372
Thanks guys, wish i could give points to all who answered so quickly. Chris and Bob's answers covered it so i will award the points equally. Many thanks again to everyone, much appreciated.

Reg.
0